1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "B'ealaíontóir an fear sin."

"B'ealaíontóir an fear sin."

Translation:That man was an artist.

March 8, 2015

6 Comments


galaxyrocker

In standard Irish (and Connacht and Munster), this should be B'ealaíontór é an fear sin. It's only allowed to drop the é in Ulster Irish. It's the first example under 'The Classifactorial Clause' here

March 8, 2015

fr224

2 questions:

1) Is the first word a contraction of "ba" and "ealaíontóir", or is it "bhí"?

2) What is the difference between "ba" and "bhí"?

February 5, 2016

coreyhus

It is a contraction if "ba". "Bhí" is the past tense of "bí" (tá) meaning "was". "Ba" is the past tense of the copula, "is" and means "was" or "would be"

February 21, 2016

scilling

The “would be” meaning of ba is its conditional mood rather than its past tense.

February 24, 2017

mcmisher

Do sin, seo, siud always go at the end because they're direct objects?

July 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

sin, seo and siúd aren't direct objects.

tá an fear sin ag léamh
an seachtain seo caite
tá siad siúd imithe le fada

July 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.