1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "B'ealaíontóir an fear sin."

"B'ealaíontóir an fear sin."

Translation:That man was an artist.

March 8, 2015

9 Comments


galaxyrocker

In standard Irish (and Connacht and Munster), this should be B'ealaíontór é an fear sin. It's only allowed to drop the é in Ulster Irish. It's the first example under 'The Classifactorial Clause' here


FearDorcha5

Strangely, B'ealaíontóir é an fear sin is the translation in the reverse exercise with B'ealaíontóir an fear sin given as another correct solution.


fr224

2 questions:

1) Is the first word a contraction of "ba" and "ealaíontóir", or is it "bhí"?

2) What is the difference between "ba" and "bhí"?


Coreyhus

It is a contraction if "ba". "Bhí" is the past tense of "bí" (tá) meaning "was". "Ba" is the past tense of the copula, "is" and means "was" or "would be"


scilling

The “would be” meaning of ba is its conditional mood rather than its past tense.


[deactivated user]

    Do sin, seo, siud always go at the end because they're direct objects?


SatharnPHL

    sin, seo and siúd aren't direct objects.

    tá an fear sin ag léamh
    an seachtain seo caite
    tá siad siúd imithe le fada


Dragonbrag

    Does Irish have the idiom "used to be"?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.