Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"B'ealaíontóir an fear sin."

Translation:That man was an artist.

3 years ago

4 Comments


galaxyrocker

In standard Irish (and Connacht and Munster), this should be B'ealaíontór é an fear sin. It's only allowed to drop the é in Ulster Irish. It's the first example under 'The Classifactorial Clause' here

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

2 questions:

1) Is the first word a contraction of "ba" and "ealaíontóir", or is it "bhí"?

2) What is the difference between "ba" and "bhí"?

2 years ago

coreyhus
coreyhus

It is a contraction if "ba". "Bhí" is the past tense of "bí" (tá) meaning "was". "Ba" is the past tense of the copula, "is" and means "was" or "would be"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The “would be” meaning of ba is its conditional mood rather than its past tense.

1 year ago