Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cad é an teocht anocht?"

Translation:What is the temperature tonight?

3 years ago

6 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

How would you say what was the temperature last night?

3 years ago

bob1745

cad a bhí an teocht aréir

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMA!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Another possibility would be Cár an teocht aréir? (cár is the past tense form of ; they can mean “what” as well as “where”), though that question might be closer to “which” than “what”.

EDIT: Expanded upon caveat.

3 years ago

bob1745

Síolta, tá sé i gcónaí deas rudaí nua a fhoghlaim :)

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

OK!

3 years ago