1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad é an teocht anocht?"

"Cad é an teocht anocht?"

Translation:What is the temperature tonight?

March 8, 2015

6 Comments


khmanuel

How would you say what was the temperature last night?


bob1745

cad a bhí an teocht aréir


scilling

Another possibility would be Cár an teocht aréir? (cár is the past tense form of ; they can mean “what” as well as “where”), though that question might be closer to “which” than “what”.

EDIT: Expanded upon caveat.


bob1745

Síolta, tá sé i gcónaí deas rudaí nua a fhoghlaim :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.