1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He left early in the morning…

"He left early in the morning."

Translation:D'imigh sé go luath ar maidin.

March 8, 2015

21 Comments


Patricio902039

go moch ar maidin?


ncarolinasailor

I am with you! "go moch" should be accepted...


oisinc

Cad í an difríocht idir "d'fhág" agus "d'imigh" ?


scilling

Both d’imigh sé and d’fhag sé can mean “he departed”, but imigh is typically closer to “go” and fág is typically closer to “leave”.


Em484950

If I'm not mistaken, I've heard some old songs where d'fhag means "left someone behind" (forever perhaps), rather than just "went somewhere". They were Scots Gaelic songs, but still...am I on the right track?


[deactivated user]

    ... I've heard some old songs where d'fhag means "left someone behind" ... They were Scots Gaelic songs, but still...am I on the right track?

    Yes, e.g.
    Fuair Seán bás agus d'fhág sé bean agus triúr clainne.
    D'imigh beirt deartháir go Montana sa bhliain 1824 agus d'fhág siad deartháir óg ina ndiaidh.


Em484950

    Thank you very kindly!

    and wow, I understood all that!


scilling

    I haven’t studied Scots Gaelic, so I don’t know how closely its usages reflect those of Irish; but it looks like the Irish translation of that meaning of the English phrasal verb “leave behind” would be fág i do dhiaidh.


RichardMik2

    Shouldn't d'imigh sé ar maidin go luath be accepted?


daithi1972

    Aontaím leat a richard


soundmanfrank

    cad é an focal ar 'shortly'. The announcement on the train to indicate 'shortly' uses 'go luath'


Knocksedan

    go luath also means "soon", so it can be used for "shortly". You can also say gan mhoill, which would be more literally "without delay".


soundmanfrank

    Go raibh maith agat


fichetri

    why isnt "d'fhag se luath ar maidin" accepted?


AnLonDubhBeag

    I've only ever heard young native speakers say "D'fhág" for leave in that sense, under the influence of English, it's not a natural phrasing in Irish. Older speakers say "d'imigh".


enifish

    My impression is that imigh is intransitive and fág (according to the dictionary) can be either transitive or intransitive, but I've never seen fág used intransitively.


scilling

    Fágaim le huacht (go) [“I solemnly declare (that)”] is an intransitive use of fág.


OkamiTsukiyo

    "sa mhaidin" should be accepted...


    [deactivated user]

      What's used in Irish depends on the time of day.

      • ar maidin = in the morning
      • um nóin = at noon
      • san iarnóin = in the afternoon
      • tráthnóna or um thráthnóna = in the evening
      • san oíche or istoíche = at night

OkamiTsukiyo

      This is a very basic list, fluent Irish speakers will use many different contexts, 'sa mhaidin' is perfectly acceptable and is used widely. 'Ar maidin@ is more like "on the morrow', or "this morning". "Sa mhaidin" is common for "in the morning" or "during the morning".


vera_jimull

      GRMMA as an rud seo!

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.