"He left early in the morning."

Translation:D'imigh sé go luath ar maidin.

March 8, 2015

30 Comments


Patricio902039

go moch ar maidin?

June 5, 2015

ncarolinasailor

I am with you! "go moch" should be accepted...

October 13, 2015

oisinc

Cad í an difríocht idir "d'fhág" agus "d'imigh" ?

March 8, 2015

scilling

Both d’imigh sé and d’fhag sé can mean “he departed”, but imigh is typically closer to “go” and fág is typically closer to “leave”.

March 8, 2015

Em484950

If I'm not mistaken, I've heard some old songs where d'fhag means "left someone behind" (forever perhaps), rather than just "went somewhere". They were Scots Gaelic songs, but still...am I on the right track?

June 16, 2015

scilling

I haven’t studied Scots Gaelic, so I don’t know how closely its usages reflect those of Irish; but it looks like the Irish translation of that meaning of the English phrasal verb “leave behind” would be fág i do dhiaidh.

June 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    ... I've heard some old songs where d'fhag means "left someone behind" ... They were Scots Gaelic songs, but still...am I on the right track?

    Yes, e.g.
    Fuair Seán bás agus d'fhág sé bean agus triúr clainne.
    D'imigh beirt deartháir go Montana sa bhliain 1824 agus d'fhág siad deartháir óg ina ndiaidh.

    January 26, 2016

Em484950

    Thank you very kindly!

    and wow, I understood all that!

    January 27, 2016

oisinc

    ok só is "go out" an brí le imigh agus "leave" le fág?

    March 8, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      imigh is something like "go away", "depart".

      January 26, 2016

scilling

      “Go out” as in to a place, or from a building, or on a date, or be extinguished, or … ?

      March 8, 2015

oisinc

      surely you know what I mean..? I'm trying to figure out the semantic difference between two words with a very close, but obviously not completely interchangeable, meaning.

      March 8, 2015

scilling

      If I knew exactly what you’d meant, I wouldn’t have asked. “Go out” has several meanings in English, and their translations vary in Irish, so I don’t want to misinterpret your question — which “go out” do you mean?

      March 8, 2015

RichardMik2

      Shouldn't d'imigh sé ar maidin go luath be accepted?

      October 17, 2015

daithi1972

      Aontaím leat a richard

      November 3, 2015

soundmanfrank

      cad é an focal ar 'shortly'. The announcement on the train to indicate 'shortly' uses 'go luath'

      February 12, 2016

Knocksedan

      go luath also means "soon", so it can be used for "shortly". You can also say gan mhoill, which would be more literally "without delay".

      February 12, 2016

soundmanfrank

      Go raibh maith agat

      February 12, 2016

OkamiTsukiyo

      "sa mhaidin" should be accepted...

      February 22, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        What's used in Irish depends on the time of day.

        • ar maidin = in the morning
        • um nóin = at noon
        • san iarnóin = in the afternoon
        • tráthnóna or um thráthnóna = in the evening
        • san oíche or istoíche = at night
        February 23, 2017

OkamiTsukiyo

        This is a very basic list, fluent Irish speakers will use many different contexts, 'sa mhaidin' is perfectly acceptable and is used widely. 'Ar maidin@ is more like "on the morrow', or "this morning". "Sa mhaidin" is common for "in the morning" or "during the morning".

        April 16, 2017

vera_jimull

        GRMMA as an rud seo!

        April 11, 2017

Bob_burke

        go moch ar maidin is another way of saying early in the morning

        April 8, 2019

fichetri

        why isnt "d'fhag se luath ar maidin" accepted?

        April 1, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

        I've only ever heard young native speakers say "D'fhág" for leave in that sense, under the influence of English, it's not a natural phrasing in Irish. Older speakers say "d'imigh".

        April 25, 2015

enifish

        My impression is that imigh is intransitive and fág (according to the dictionary) can be either transitive or intransitive, but I've never seen fág used intransitively.

        July 26, 2015

scilling

        Fágaim le huacht (go) [“I solemnly declare (that)”] is an intransitive use of fág.

        March 27, 2019

Bob_burke

        go moch is an other way of saying early

        March 30, 2018

Bob_burke

        go moch ar maidin is another way of saying early in the morning

        May 7, 2019
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.