"Él es enfermero."

Translation:He is a nurse.

August 25, 2013

38 Comments


JGarrick62

Well, at least the men are crossing gender barriers here on duolingo.

March 3, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I just saw a complain about how there are male nurses and that DL is gender biased and was not regarding that reality. Well, what do you know! Here we are.

"¡El enfermero, no quiero Demeral!"

November 17, 2014

GreenWolfGo

lol

January 21, 2015

heartegg

male nurses exist as much as female ones do

December 31, 2016

aaron.garza95

FOCKER!

August 30, 2014

IvanIvanov101

I understood that reference.

January 16, 2016

_8675309_

I didn't.

February 21, 2016

chris_w.

What is the reference? just wondering

April 3, 2016

JackFitzG

Meet the Fockers a movie in which the main character is a male nurse

August 2, 2016

Pizzagod11

That's not nice. :p

March 2, 2016

LukoritoWJ

Meet the Fockers... Will rewatch it just coz of this comment

May 30, 2016

ertugrulmoo

there is no "un" before the "enfermero" but it didn't accept my answer which was "He is nurse". It says that the correct answer is "He is a nurse"

August 25, 2013

rspreng

Professions are part of a person's character and are treated kind of like adjectives. Soy professor = I am a professor. There is no article unless the noun is modified: Soy un buen professor = I am a good professor

August 25, 2013

Takijana

You are everywhere! And luckily, you are quite skilled in this language. :) Have a lingot.

July 5, 2015

Yamx

That's because in English, you need the article for the sentence to be grammatically correct, even though in Spanish you don't.

December 28, 2013

jeff.suter

This ^ is something we English language users really need to learn about the Spanish language. Yes, I am having to simply accept this as a fact of life and just the way that the Spanish language is structured. :)

March 4, 2014

THeNeeno

Don't decode word for word. It has to make sense and be correct in both languages. English requires the article. It isn't correct without it.

July 29, 2014

EugeneTiffany

A requirement in a valid translation is the use of proper English.

March 7, 2014

mpsevin

When I have been refered to by people it has been,"He is a Nurse", "He is the Nurse", "He is my Nurse" etc. Never as 'he is Nurse'. The same would apply if I were to refer to myself, I am a nurse, I am your nurse, I am the nurse... I hope this helped.

September 27, 2013

b05aplmun.ca

The idea is to translate into good idiomatic English, rather than to translate each word literally.

August 10, 2015

Andrew291617

Él es ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Focker de Meet the Parents.

April 16, 2016

Viat6611

He is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Focker from Meet the Parents

October 5, 2016

metanoid

So, then, the female version would be "Ella es enfermera"? My friend wanted to know...

April 5, 2014

droma

that's correct.

August 7, 2014

ronny.bilo

Warum ist er eine Krankenschwester und keine "male nurse"

April 8, 2014

phle

Das verstehe ich auch nicht. Würde auch gern wissen wie sagt man "Krankenbruder".

April 17, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Eigentlich in Englisch "male nurse" hat manches Gebrauch, genug was ich erkenne persoenlich, gebraucht in Uebersetzen hier gegeben sein soll. / I reported male nurse because of that; the term definitely is used in English.

July 17, 2014

TobyBartels

Ich sage ,male nurse` nie, aber es ist sehr gebräuchlich, also soll Duolingo es annehmen.

September 7, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Nun ist das ein anderer Ort von Wissen und Aktion! Doris Dorrie machte einen ausgezeichneten Film, Erleuchtung Garantiert! auch mit diesem Geist!

September 7, 2014

Tolven

Grammatically, this sentence would still be correct to say 'Es enfermero.' It still has all of the relevant information. By stating 'Él,' we are saying 'this man in particular is a nurse.' Spanish regularly deletes redundant words. Literal translations aren't going to work because the two different languages work differently.

September 6, 2014

j2theazzy

I just had the sentence "Ella es una enfermera" given to me to translate and then two questions later I get "El es enfermero"...why are they using "una" for the female sentence, but not "un" for the male?

November 24, 2014

PazVurzel

isn't "enfermo" means sick? As in "Estoy enfermo"?

November 28, 2015

b05aplmun.ca

Yes, but "enfermero/a" means nurse.

November 30, 2015

PazVurzel

thanks!

December 3, 2015

duane111

I'm an English speaking male nurse, struggling to learn Española, happy to see my profession recognized, and understanding the translation clearly without all the struggle regarding "un". Maybe I'm just English wired to translate it that way.

April 24, 2016

RounakPal1

I wrote he is nurse but it isnt correct.why?

July 6, 2016

itzmeeekarina

shouldn't it be Èl es UN enfermero.

January 30, 2016

24riveras

i thought it was sicker Lol

January 6, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.