1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es enfermero."

"Él es enfermero."

Translation:He is a nurse.

August 25, 2013

38 Comments


JGarrick62

Well, at least the men are crossing gender barriers here on duolingo.


EugeneTiffany

I just saw a complain about how there are male nurses and that DL is gender biased and was not regarding that reality. Well, what do you know! Here we are.

"¡El enfermero, no quiero Demeral!"


heartegg

male nurses exist as much as female ones do


IvanIvanov101

I understood that reference.


chris_w.

What is the reference? just wondering


JackFitzG

Meet the Fockers a movie in which the main character is a male nurse


Pizzagod11

That's not nice. :p


LukoritoWJ

Meet the Fockers... Will rewatch it just coz of this comment


ertugrulmoo

there is no "un" before the "enfermero" but it didn't accept my answer which was "He is nurse". It says that the correct answer is "He is a nurse"


rspreng

Professions are part of a person's character and are treated kind of like adjectives. Soy professor = I am a professor. There is no article unless the noun is modified: Soy un buen professor = I am a good professor


Takijana

You are everywhere! And luckily, you are quite skilled in this language. :) Have a lingot.


Yamx

That's because in English, you need the article for the sentence to be grammatically correct, even though in Spanish you don't.


jeff.suter

This ^ is something we English language users really need to learn about the Spanish language. Yes, I am having to simply accept this as a fact of life and just the way that the Spanish language is structured. :)


THeNeeno

Don't decode word for word. It has to make sense and be correct in both languages. English requires the article. It isn't correct without it.


EugeneTiffany

A requirement in a valid translation is the use of proper English.


mpsevin

When I have been refered to by people it has been,"He is a Nurse", "He is the Nurse", "He is my Nurse" etc. Never as 'he is Nurse'. The same would apply if I were to refer to myself, I am a nurse, I am your nurse, I am the nurse... I hope this helped.


b05aplmun.ca

The idea is to translate into good idiomatic English, rather than to translate each word literally.


Andrew291617

Él es ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Focker de Meet the Parents.


Viat6611

He is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Focker from Meet the Parents


metanoid

So, then, the female version would be "Ella es enfermera"? My friend wanted to know...


droma

that's correct.


ronny.bilo

Warum ist er eine Krankenschwester und keine "male nurse"


phle

Das verstehe ich auch nicht. Würde auch gern wissen wie sagt man "Krankenbruder".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Eigentlich in Englisch "male nurse" hat manches Gebrauch, genug was ich erkenne persoenlich, gebraucht in Uebersetzen hier gegeben sein soll. / I reported male nurse because of that; the term definitely is used in English.


TobyBartels

Ich sage ,male nurse` nie, aber es ist sehr gebräuchlich, also soll Duolingo es annehmen.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Nun ist das ein anderer Ort von Wissen und Aktion! Doris Dorrie machte einen ausgezeichneten Film, Erleuchtung Garantiert! auch mit diesem Geist!


Tolven

Grammatically, this sentence would still be correct to say 'Es enfermero.' It still has all of the relevant information. By stating 'Él,' we are saying 'this man in particular is a nurse.' Spanish regularly deletes redundant words. Literal translations aren't going to work because the two different languages work differently.


j2theazzy

I just had the sentence "Ella es una enfermera" given to me to translate and then two questions later I get "El es enfermero"...why are they using "una" for the female sentence, but not "un" for the male?


PazVurzel

isn't "enfermo" means sick? As in "Estoy enfermo"?


b05aplmun.ca

Yes, but "enfermero/a" means nurse.


duane111

I'm an English speaking male nurse, struggling to learn Española, happy to see my profession recognized, and understanding the translation clearly without all the struggle regarding "un". Maybe I'm just English wired to translate it that way.


RounakPal1

I wrote he is nurse but it isnt correct.why?


itzmeeekarina

shouldn't it be Èl es UN enfermero.


24riveras

i thought it was sicker Lol

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.