1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es su terreno"

"Es su terreno"

Translation:It is her land

August 25, 2013

60 Comments


yaoayao

why can't I translate as "It's your territory"


AurosHarman

I'm not 100% sure, but I think the answer to your question is: a much better translation for English "territory" is Spanish "territorio". Both of these words carry a connotation of ownership (by a person or country). Whereas English "terrain" and Spanish "terreno" are more literally just about the physical land.


Tedel16

Thanks, this is helpful. In using the flashcard feature though, terreno was defined as "territory." Also in flashcards "bastante" was defined as "pretty," which seems incorrect. It looks like the flashcards don't necessarily match the lessons.


nc.chelle

The flashcards really do lack context. "Bastante" can be translated as pretty, but only in the context of saying something was pretty good or pretty nice. If they were only going to pick one word there, it should have been "sufficient."


Daniel13806

I did it's his land, and that’s works.


baker910

Can "su" not be "its"?


Babella

Yes, all his/her/its and their should be accepted. (Also your if you use the formal "tu": "usted")


baker910

Thank you. I wanted to make sure before I reported it.


AurosHarman

It can be "its", but not "it's". :-)


TimCurrant

How do you know if su means his or hers (apart from context clues)? Is there a grammatical clue or guide to this?


mpierce28

It can be used for both his and her, also your


marcysmka

su: girl or boy?
I typed it is his property. why does it mark incorrect because I didn't specify it is her property???


NicoleN.1

I reported it and so should you. There should be nothing with saying his, their, her, or even your (usted/es).


ZoharSefi

I answered: it is their land, and d.l did not accept. Why?


mpierce28

I put "It's his property" which is another way of saying it properly since terreno is vague in Spanish


5TUDAWG

"Property" needs to also be acceptable.


carolaide

Why not "property"?


EvgeniyChe3

And what about «la tierra»? Is it the same?


nc.chelle

Both "la tierra" and "el terreno" can be translated as "the land", but the overall meaning of both words is somewhat different. I could be wrong about the following, but it looks to me as though "terreno" is used for smaller sections of land whereas "tierra" can refer to a larger. That is just guesswork based on reading through all of the definitions of both. Here are the links to the dictionary entries for the words:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/terreno

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tierra

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Mojo.rojo

For most translations, I assume there is an enface conversation with someone.


DeanG6

terreno sounded like carreno.


DanRoth2

I translated this as "It is your terrain" and Duo marked it as correct. Isn't "su" only his/her/its?


alezzzix

Su is your (usted), his, her, its and their.


DanRoth2

Ah, I see. Gracias!


Esteban3304

This is a sentence. It should end with a punctuation mark. I also concur with all of you who say marking the English word "territory" as incorrect is wrong! Please fix this. Thank you!


raul67649

it should be valid to translate 'su' as 'its.


MCroisant

Yes, it should be.


raul67649

Este curso está llenísimo de errores.


Andreaja69

Don't use it then.


lamoralinda

What is the difference between property and land?


ekihoo

I see, you are not a property owner; you can have a property without any land, but usually, if you have a piece of land /property, there also is a house; a property is a dwelling site on bordered area.


lireyman

What is the diference between terreno and tierra?


CarlosDGuevara

"It's his turf" should be accepted.


JarlNydahl

Is the meaning behind this expression something like: "It is his turf." West Side Story kind of thing?


chunkylefunga

It's his turf should be fine.


Sweatersss

This land is your land, this land is my land...


Espeonage24

From California, to Nueva York :)


JanCoolPerson

It's so frustrating.


standard_raccoon

anybody else still struggling to roll their tongues? Is there a synonym people could use instead of "terreno"?


Skinnybastard

I tried It's his land and it worked


JeffreyCam13

To remember this, I think of terrain. Terrain is land. I hope this helps someone.


AnthonyKerron

terreno was translated as territory just before


JPR1957

Territory should be accepted as an answer


vin273616

There was another translastion, but none of the words were in it. Like there were the words "her" and "land". I had his and terrain.


nc.chelle

Those words are correct also. "Su" can be his, hers, theirs, its, or yours. "Terreno" can be land, soil, terrain, field, etc. Terreno encompasses the concept of parcels of land, so different English words can be used depending on context.


nc.chelle

Here is a link to an article about Spanish Short-Form Possessive Determiners (mi, tu, su, etc.): https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-adjectives-short-form-3079109

Here is a link to terreno in a Spanish-English dictionary: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/terreno

I hope these help. They probably explain it much better than I.


MichaelGar999531

I said "his" and it say I was wrong. It should have accepted either one, correct?


nc.chelle

If you said, "It is his land" that should have been accepted. Each correct answer has to be input individually though, so it may just not be entered yet. Did you use the report function?


MichaelGar999531

No I didn't report it. When I pointed the cursor to the word it showed both his/her. Not worried. I'm still learning the fine nuances of the language.


wmmunting

why can't it be: it is his plot of land??


spacestationzoe_

... Last time I got this word it was tower. Does anyone know why it is different now?


nc.chelle

Are you perhaps misremembering? Tower is torre.


unknownmystery67

this land is your land. this land is my land. this land belongs to you and me...


Jesse719626

how would say it is his land


KyleFenorme

Woodie told us so.


ekihoo

My diccionary says: su = his, its, their and her. So without any context it could be anyone of these. Moreover, for the same reason, terreno = ground, terrain, land, piece of land, piece of terrain. OH' how I hate this kind of non-sentences. It's very hard to guess what the 'teacher' wants me to answer...


ekihoo

You are watching an earth worm: "It's happy. It's its ground"


Elin10921

"it's his ground" was not accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.