1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A perspectiva para o próximo…

"A perspectiva para o próximo ano é boa."

Translation:The perspective for next year is good.

August 25, 2013

11 Comments


rmacheshire

In my opinion "outlook" or "prospect" would be a better translation than "perspective" in this sentence.


Ymeagain

'The outlook ..' was accepted


Kansokusha

And not only in English, in Portuguese it should also have been "prospectiva".


Lacyowl

You could be right, but it seems that Duo's choice of "perspectiva" is reasonable because it can mean "prospect" and "outlook" which are good choices for the English sentence: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-portuguese/prospect


j.alan.c

I vote for, "The prospects for the coming year are good".


Sonny949

Another for 'prospect.'


christophfitch

My gut instinct was 'forecast', 'perspective' sounds very unusual


Zanybeam

Me too, outlook or prospect is much more natural


ICKY135013

"The prospective is good for next year ". has same meaning in English!


Lacyowl

As far as I know "prospective" is always an adjective, as in "prospective parents", so your sentence is missing a noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.