Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cinema is to the right of the restaurant."

Translation:El cine queda a la derecha del restaurante.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Herb13
Herb13

I wrote "El cine es a la derecha del restaurante" and it was accepted. I am not sure I understand the substitution of "queda." Could it be "the cinema stays/remains to the right of the restaurant"? Thus, by "staying" in its location, the cinema "is" located by the direction given?

4 years ago

Dave611218

For locations/places you would use estar instead of ser (el cine está instead of el cine es, in this case). Maybe that is an accepted alternative.

5 months ago

cal7
cal7

why 'derecha' and not 'derecho'?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • derecha = right (opposite of left)
  • derecho = straight, linear, not curved
5 years ago

ctavplay

I have to disagree. To say "to the right side", you'd say "al lado derecho" because "lado" is male. "Derecho" on its own implies a state of being which is also male.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Yes, sorry, for derecha, I meant the feminine noun as in Duo's sentence.

4 years ago

danielinform

jrikhal & ctavplay, can you please explain this further?

3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Thank you. A local here was trying to make this distinction to me a week ago in Spanish. I didn't quite get it, but now I do.

4 years ago

TimFuller

If "queda a la derecha" is acceptable in place of "está", then why not "se encuentra a la derecha"?

3 years ago

Cuzbo
Cuzbo

If you are like me and it feels strange to have "queda" without "se" in front, this link is for you. https://study.com/academy/lesson/quedar-vs-quedarse.html

5 months ago