1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He has several elephants."

"He has several elephants."

Translation:Han har flera elefanter.

March 8, 2015

16 Comments


MissMuse

I bet his neighbors LOVE him.


morgz789

Can someone please help me understand when to use "er" "ar" "or" and "r" on the end of a word, and the difference? I keep getting it wrong.


KaidaAurora

Well, all words that end with "a" end with "or" in plurals. Same with "e" and "ar". Most short words belong to "er" but "ar" has some short words, too. Almost all loan words are also in "er" You have to learn word by word


ahiranta1

Me too. I could do with some help here too. Did you find some help with this?


AroBora

Grammar doesn't always make sense. I think it's just something you have to learn.


mesvensson

Learning plurals in Swedish is rough. Just try to learn the plural form with each new word you learn. Brute memorization. But here are some tricks: https://medium.com/@mailmyswedish/plurals-in-swedish-76f1de93755d


Sosippus

Could someone please make these multiple choices harder? You often just need to look at the last word of the sentence...


MissMuse

That's something you need to talk to Duolingo about, not the Swedish team, because the multiple choice questions for all the languages are just thrown together like that.


Honey97061

I cover half the screen with my hand before looking at the choices


IvanDeLaRo18

This dude running a circus ir something?


Vlad404499

Make way, it's Prince Ali!


IzzyDaHatenian

What does många mean?


Linnafox

I belive många means many. :)


Prettymej

Where does this dude with elephants live???


Eileen813134

Can someone please tell me how to contact tech? I havent gotten any response from them. I started my lesson and that damn owl sends me a text to tell me to do a lesson, which screws up the sound, so now I have to stop my lesson and restart the phone.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.