1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ser tornet från mitt rum…

"Jag ser tornet från mitt rum."

Translation:I see the tower from my room.

March 8, 2015

11 Comments


jbrains762

Jag ser ryssland från mitt hus!


Haiw0n

Heter du Sarah Palin? :o


JDLENL

Mina sidor! xD


KiwiDressager

"My room" in English I feel implies "my bedroom" specifically - perhaps because we do not have other rooms we would call our own? Is this the case in this situation also?


makmegs

Why is "I am seeing the tower from my room" incorrect?


Arnauti

Some verbs with a 'stative' meaning aren't really used in the continuous form in English, or they get a different meaning. I've been told that to be seeing means 'to date' (someone).


ASoapBar

You can use "seeing" to mean you are dating someone, but you can also use it in sentences like "Are you seeing what I'm seeing?" or "This is the first time I'm seeing this."

"I'm seeing the tower from my room" could be appropriate to say if someone asked you if you could see the tower from your room, and you were looking out your window as they asked. You could say, "Yeah, I'm seeing the tower from my room right now."

Not commonly said, but possible.


historicbruno

Does anyone have a way to keep "torg" and "torn" straight? I can never remember which is which :(


Yuki_Shiro

I really see some kind of tower from my room. Although it's not pretty :)


Lia669522

If it's the present tense we want to use here, in correct English grammar the modal verb 'can' should be added in the English translation. This modal verb is used with verbs expressing the five senses and the verb 'to find. i.e. 'I can't hear you'. 'Can you find your way on your own?'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.