"Jag ser tornet från mitt rum."

Translation:I see the tower from my room.

March 8, 2015

10 Comments


jbrains762

Jag ser ryssland från mitt hus!

March 8, 2015

Jacko385437

Heter du Sarah Palin? :o

April 2, 2015

JDLENL

Mina sidor! xD

April 12, 2015

makmegs

Why is "I am seeing the tower from my room" incorrect?

May 18, 2016

Arnauti

Some verbs with a 'stative' meaning aren't really used in the continuous form in English, or they get a different meaning. I've been told that to be seeing means 'to date' (someone).

July 5, 2016

ASoapBar

You can use "seeing" to mean you are dating someone, but you can also use it in sentences like "Are you seeing what I'm seeing?" or "This is the first time I'm seeing this."

"I'm seeing the tower from my room" could be appropriate to say if someone asked you if you could see the tower from your room, and you were looking out your window as they asked. You could say, "Yeah, I'm seeing the tower from my room right now."

Not commonly said, but possible.

June 20, 2019, 7:01 PM

historicbruno

Does anyone have a way to keep "torg" and "torn" straight? I can never remember which is which :(

January 14, 2018

Yuki_Shiro

I really see some kind of tower from my room. Although it's not pretty :)

November 6, 2015

KiwiDressager

"My room" in English I feel implies "my bedroom" specifically - perhaps because we do not have other rooms we would call our own? Is this the case in this situation also?

February 20, 2017

dddinham

Sodra Torn ?

January 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.