"Hon sjunger sämre än jag."

Translation:She sings worse than me.

March 8, 2015

17 Comments


BillofKempsey

I have "dålig" for "bad". Where does "sämre" come from?

September 14, 2015

Marsfire666

sämre means "worse" so it's relative

October 5, 2015

Hallo688493

Does sämre come from dålig?

April 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Not etymologically, if that's what you mean.

April 16, 2018

kjudu

would it be acceptable to put mig in the place of jag? and if not why?

March 8, 2015

Joel__W

As noted, both are correct. Employing "än" as a conjunction and therefore using subject pronouns ("jag", "han", "ni") is considered the more formal option, and suitable for use in writing. When it is a conjunction, you are implying another full clause that has been cut off. The above would be Hon sjunger sämre än jag sjunger. But I'd say it is very unusual to hear in spoken language. There "än" is pretty much always a preposition, and thus you use object pronuns ("mig", "honom", "er").

March 9, 2015

jxxmxxj

That's all just about identical to English (both in formal grammar and in common usage).

January 31, 2016

Lundgren8

Both are acceptable.

March 8, 2015

AbunPang

Is there a difference in nuance between sämre, sämst and värre, värst?

April 6, 2016

bex42

On a thread about these words Arnauti posted this link:

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/07/22/samre-eller-varre/

And on this thread devalanteriel said "Not much, really. We tend to use sämre for describing qualities, and värre for situations, but either one is usually fine."

April 7, 2016

AbunPang

Ok, altså verkar det som om värre, värst uttryckar att något var dåligt från första början och nu har det försämrat ännu mer, alltmedan sämre, sämst betyder bara att situationen har blivit mindre bra än förut. Riktigt?

April 7, 2016

ilmolleggi

Anybody knows the etymology of "sämre"?

May 12, 2016

devalanteriel

No, it did have some cognates a long time ago (e.g. Old English sǣmra) but nobody appears to know the origin of the word.

August 18, 2016

CriticJonni

This sentence is wrong, no one can sing worse than me FACT!

April 22, 2017

DasMoose88

Obviously you've never heard anyone sing "Fly Me to the Moon" in Old Norse!

July 8, 2017

John210530

Why is "She sings less well than I" not accepted? It's better English.

August 30, 2017

devalanteriel

That would be mindre bra in Swedish.

August 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.