1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon sjunger sämre än jag."

"Hon sjunger sämre än jag."

Translation:She sings worse than me.

March 8, 2015

20 Comments


BillofKempsey

I have "dålig" for "bad". Where does "sämre" come from?


Marsfire666

sämre means "worse" so it's relative


Hallo688493

Does sämre come from dålig?


devalanteriel

Not etymologically, if that's what you mean.


kjudu

would it be acceptable to put mig in the place of jag? and if not why?


Joel__W

As noted, both are correct. Employing "än" as a conjunction and therefore using subject pronouns ("jag", "han", "ni") is considered the more formal option, and suitable for use in writing. When it is a conjunction, you are implying another full clause that has been cut off. The above would be Hon sjunger sämre än jag sjunger. But I'd say it is very unusual to hear in spoken language. There "än" is pretty much always a preposition, and thus you use object pronuns ("mig", "honom", "er").


jxxmxxj

That's all just about identical to English (both in formal grammar and in common usage).


Lundgren8

Both are acceptable.


AbunPang

Is there a difference in nuance between sämre, sämst and värre, värst?


bex42

On a thread about these words Arnauti posted this link:

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/07/22/samre-eller-varre/

And on this thread devalanteriel said "Not much, really. We tend to use sämre for describing qualities, and värre for situations, but either one is usually fine."


AbunPang

Ok, altså verkar det som om värre, värst uttryckar att något var dåligt från första början och nu har det försämrat ännu mer, alltmedan sämre, sämst betyder bara att situationen har blivit mindre bra än förut. Riktigt?


sotnosen93
  • "Alltså", not "altså"
  • "Försämrats", not "försämrat" ("Försämrats" is the passive form)
  • "Bara betyder", not "betyder bara"
  • "Right" doesn't really have a simple one-to-one translation in that "seeking confirmation" context. I would translate it as "Stämmer det?", which roughly translates to "Is that correct?".

AbunPang

Tack för rättelsen!


ilmolleggi

Anybody knows the etymology of "sämre"?


devalanteriel

No, it did have some cognates a long time ago (e.g. Old English sǣmra) but nobody appears to know the origin of the word.


CriticJonni

This sentence is wrong, no one can sing worse than me FACT!


RaddatzK

Obviously you've never heard anyone sing "Fly Me to the Moon" in Old Norse!


John210530

Why is "She sings less well than I" not accepted? It's better English.


devalanteriel

That would be mindre bra in Swedish.


kss8

Your English translation is grammatically incorrect. In English she sings worse than I ---sing. Not Me Sing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.