1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He does not speak English ei…

"He does not speak English either."

Translation:Han talar inte heller engelska.

March 8, 2015

24 Comments


MikyNik1856

Still can't figure out where the adverb should go in sentences with "inte". Sometimes it's before "inte", sometimes it's after sometimes it doesn't matter.

(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

Any help?


gerrygregg

Hope you get an answer here...I'm having the same difficulty.


devalanteriel

The verb normally wants to go second, as you know, so the main rule is to put inte directly after it. For instance: jag äter inte pasta. This also works for imperatives: ät inte pasta!

For phrasal verbs, of which we have many in Swedish, any qualifiers for the verb goes inbetween its constituents. So for instance: jag tycker om pasta but jag tycker inte om pasta.

Subclauses are trickier because the entire sentence moves around to accomodate for the verb, and this affects adverb placement as well. So for instance:

  • hon säger att jag äter pasta = she says that I eat pasta, but
  • hon säger att jag inte äter pasta = she says that I do not eat pasta

EmanuelRuda

Here we're talking about "person X doesn't speak english and "he" doesn't speak either?


Arnauti

Yes. And Han talar inte engelska heller would most likely mean 'he does not speak language X and he doesn't speak English either'.


Bailjo

This sort of thing is really English's fatal flaw. I can't count how many times I've messed up on a sentence such as this where the word is specific to the context. If we had words to communicate this sort of thing, then our language would be so much less confusing and more efficient.

Please excuse my rant. (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻


exqeriment

Hey, it's OK. I agree.


storio

Difference between "pratar" and "talar"?


Lundgren8

Pratar is a bit more colloquial.


NogoBogo

Where does the "ej" come from? Why doesn't "han talar heller inte engelska" work?


Arnauti

ej is a formal or old fashioned word for inte. It isn't taught in the course, but since it's usually in the accepted versions (or it should be) it can get shown to you sometimes, depending on what you input. It's good to understand this word since it's sometimes used on signs for brevity, e.g. stör ej = 'do not disturb'.

As for han talar heller inte engelska, it's a rarer word order that would carry the meaning He also does not speak English.


Loujain175965

Should it be "varken"? Because it's negative sentence. And if it's not, can you please explain when should we use each of them?


Arnauti

varken is only used together with eller: varken … eller means 'neither … nor'.
So Han talar varken engelska eller svenska would be 'He speaks neither English nor Swedish'.
On the other hand not … either is inte … heller.


Ashybuttons

I put heller after engelska. It still marked me correctly, but I'm wondering if that's considered proper or if it's awkward or something.


Zmrzlina

It works just as fine.


[deactivated user]

    Does it matter if "engelska" is before or after "heller?"


devalanteriel

    Not technically, but there's a common difference in connotation:

    • han talar inte inte engelska heller = he doesn't speak ENGLISH either
    • han talar inte heller engelska = HE doesn't speak English either

alexbfree

    When is it heller not eller?


devalanteriel
    • eller = or
    • inte heller = negative either
    • varken eller = neither ... nor

Riku2533

    Is the word "either" referring to a man whom, in addition to another person, does not speak english? Or is it about english, which is a language among other languages, that the man does not speak?


devalanteriel

    It's ambiguous, in both languages. :)


CedSgm7N

    Both "heller engelska" and "engelska heller" were accepted ... so what is the difference?


devalanteriel

    There's no technical difference, but there's a common difference in connotation:

    • han talar inte inte engelska heller = he doesn't speak ENGLISH either
    • han talar inte heller engelska = HE doesn't speak English either
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.