1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg synes, talerne er ret la…

"Jeg synes, talerne er ret lange."

Translation:I think, the speeches are very long.

March 8, 2015

9 Comments


trevro

When would one use "ret" vs. "meget"?


adcoon

"Ret" is perhaps a little less strong than "meget", or a bit more subjective. It's like saying they are "kinda long", if that helps.


Ryan_Hom

In that case, what's the difference between "ret" and "ganske"?


trevro

It does indeed help. Thanks for the explanation!


lauroflorin

So "pretty long"


eavanlennep

couldn't it be quite long or rather long?


eik55

What's with the comma after "synes"? Is that necessary?


Howard

As I understand it, the comma is used this way in Danish. However, it is wrong in English.


Afshin195632

actually this translation is wrong, it should be quite long not very long.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started