1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg synes, talerne er ret la…

"Jeg synes, talerne er ret lange."

Translation:I think, the speeches are very long.

March 8, 2015

15 Comments


trevro

When would one use "ret" vs. "meget"?


adcoon

"Ret" is perhaps a little less strong than "meget", or a bit more subjective. It's like saying they are "kinda long", if that helps.


Ryan_Hom

In that case, what's the difference between "ret" and "ganske"?


trevro

It does indeed help. Thanks for the explanation!


lauroflorin

So "pretty long"


eavanlennep

couldn't it be quite long or rather long?


Afshin195632

actually this translation is wrong, it should be quite long not very long.


eik55

What's with the comma after "synes"? Is that necessary?


Howard

As I understand it, the comma is used this way in Danish. However, it is wrong in English.


SorenBrun

Rules for placing commas in Danish are complicated and flexible : https://dsn.dk/retskrivning/sproghjaelp-1/komma-basisreglerne


MitziAnder1

When I said 'pretty long' above, I was marked wrong. Very frustrating.


mariannela695319

Very is not listed as ret in my danish/english dictionary. Ret = rather long or in American slang = kinda long


Knud615449

rather or quite = ret ( but ret can also mean being right - not wrong - or a


Knud615449

course of a meal or the imperative of rette - to correct or straighten)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.