"Du får inte begå fler brott!"

Translation:You are not allowed to commit more crimes!

March 8, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LenaStorli

"får" = "may"

"får inte" = "must not"

"Måste" = "must"

"måste inte" = "don't have to"

"kanske inte [] " = "may not"


Austin211825

får inte = may not (not allowed to) kanske inte = might not / mightn't


CriticJonni

Thanks so much for this, it's not easy to remember


Polyglot_Dream.

Tack! Du ska få en lingo


Korpasonen

Kanske inte = maybe not


Skaullar

I appreciate the weak implication that the previous crimes were permitted.


soundspirit

I think in English, the sentence "You must not commit more crime" would also sound fine. Is there something in this Swedish sentence that is suggesting the plural from "brott" vs. the singular (maybe fler?)??? Tack!


Nick29629

Ah fler vs mer... Makes sense. I proposed your answer.. 'more crime' as an abstract behaviour. And it got marked wrong.


jose.pag

Any other usages of "begå"?


JoakimEk

No, it is only used with crime-words.


Dang-Vinh

Two years since your question, but in case it is helpful for others, I have also seen it used for 'mistakes,' i.e., Du har begått misstag


Steph.Ro

Just as in German, begå is also used with (själv)mord or misstag.


conglomulation

Why is "får" translating to "must" here? I thought it was "may"


amici

Is also mer instead of fler possible here? If not, why? I would prefer mer in such a case for "more"


JoakimEk

Only "fler" should be used, because "brott" is a countable noun. Though many people use "mer" for countable nouns too.


Marek335305

Får=may Får inte=must not Måste=must Måste inte=dont have to Kanske inte=may not


HaroldEngs

Would "You are not allowed to commit more crime" be an acceptable answer?


Vithralas

If you say "more crimes" it's exactly my answer, and it was accepted :)


pingo1387

Swiper no swiping!


Andreas325675

Why is 'you must not commit further crimes' wrong?


devalanteriel

Seems we were missing "further". I've added this now, plus cleaned the sentence up a bit... it was quite messy in admin, to be honest. :)

Note that in isolation, "further" is typically best translated as ytterligare.


Andreas325675

I tried now with "you are not allowed to commit further crime", which is also not accepted. There's apparently three problematic parts: must not vs not allowed to, further vs more and crime vs crimes. I'm no native speaker in english but it seems to me they all would be a valid translation.


devalanteriel

Newly added translations often take up to a week to propagate, sometimes even a bit longer.


mark230208

Has soundspirits question been answered? Why only fler not flera for multiple crimes?


DezKelz

I'm pretty sure it's because flera means several, while fler means more


ajay141936

so less is ok?


NardoTIcarus

„Man får inte begår inga brott!” „Tja, killar! Vi har gjort det! Brott finns inte mer!”


MegaMinerd

I said "not permitted" and got marked wrong everything else was identical.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.