1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du får inte begå fler brott!"

"Du får inte begå fler brott!"

Translation:You are not allowed to commit more crimes!

March 8, 2015

17 Comments


LenaStorli

"får" = "may"

"får inte" = "must not"

"Måste" = "must"

"måste inte" = "don't have to"

"kanske inte [] " = "may not"


Austin211825

får inte = may not (not allowed to) kanske inte = might not / mightn't


CriticJonni

Thanks so much for this, it's not easy to remember


Polyglot_Dream.

Tack! Du ska få en lingo


soundspirit

I think in English, the sentence "You must not commit more crime" would also sound fine. Is there something in this Swedish sentence that is suggesting the plural from "brott" vs. the singular (maybe fler?)??? Tack!


Nick29629

Ah fler vs mer... Makes sense. I proposed your answer.. 'more crime' as an abstract behaviour. And it got marked wrong.


jose.pag

Any other usages of "begå"?


JoakimEk

No, it is only used with crime-words.


Dang-Vinh

Two years since your question, but in case it is helpful for others, I have also seen it used for 'mistakes,' i.e., Du har begått misstag


conglomulation

Why is "får" translating to "must" here? I thought it was "may"


amici

Is also mer instead of fler possible here? If not, why? I would prefer mer in such a case for "more"


JoakimEk

Only "fler" should be used, because "brott" is a countable noun. Though many people use "mer" for countable nouns too.


Marek335305

Får=may Får inte=must not Måste=must Måste inte=dont have to Kanske inte=may not


HaroldEngs

Would "You are not allowed to commit more crime" be an acceptable answer?


Vithralas

If you say "more crimes" it's exactly my answer, and it was accepted :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.