"Du får inte begå fler brott!"

Translation:You must not commit more crimes!

March 8, 2015

20 Comments


LenaStorli

"får" = "may"

"får inte" = "must not"

"Måste" = "must"

"måste inte" = "don't have to"

"kanske inte [] " = "may not"

July 18, 2016

BluePrints3

Tack!!!

December 27, 2016

CriticJonni

Thanks so much for this, it's not easy to remember

February 11, 2018

Austin211825

får inte = may not (not allowed to) kanske inte = might not / mightn't

August 25, 2018

Polyglot_Dream.

Tack! Du ska få en lingo

June 15, 2018

conglomulation

Why is "får" translating to "must" here? I thought it was "may"

April 28, 2016

soundspirit

I think in English, the sentence "You must not commit more crime" would also sound fine. Is there something in this Swedish sentence that is suggesting the plural from "brott" vs. the singular (maybe fler?)??? Tack!

August 12, 2017

Nick29629

Ah fler vs mer... Makes sense. I proposed your answer.. 'more crime' as an abstract behaviour. And it got marked wrong.

October 24, 2018

Marek335305

Får=may Får inte=must not Måste=must Måste inte=dont have to Kanske inte=may not

December 29, 2016

amici

Is also mer instead of fler possible here? If not, why? I would prefer mer in such a case for "more"

July 20, 2017

JoakimEk

Only "fler" should be used, because "brott" is a countable noun. Though many people use "mer" for countable nouns too.

March 10, 2018

josip02

Any other usages of "begå"?

December 17, 2017

JoakimEk

No, it is only used with crime-words.

March 10, 2018

bigswedeej

Why doesn't should work?

June 8, 2018

VictorKalb

This frequently a problem with second language English learners. I need to be careful now.

August 3, 2016

hornedhorse9

This reminds me of a clockwork orange

August 12, 2016

Risto110913

Should ?

July 21, 2018

OzanKotan

Thanks Lena

August 18, 2016

HaroldEngs

Would "You are not allowed to commit more crime" be an acceptable answer?

May 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.