1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I live and work in the same …

"I live and work in the same district."

Translation:Jeg bor og arbejder i samme distrikt.

March 8, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

wizardmikex

What happened to the article "the"? Why is there no den/det (and how would you choose det vs. den?

March 8, 2015

Frederikbr

'samme' indicates something definitive, so in that way it makes 'den/det' superfluous. The same thing can (but not consistently) happen in other contexts, for instance "Jeg bor på første sal", "ifølge seneste meningsmåling" etc.

words I can think of just now where this happens are: første, sidste, samme, mellemste, næste, forrige, seneste, førnævnte (and variants thereof), ovenstående (and variants thereof), and probrably a lot more.

You can also say 'det samme distrikt', it isn't wrong. You can choose

Den/det depends on the gender of the noun. Et distrikt = distriktet = det samme distrikt

March 9, 2015

water_color

"det samme distrikt" is marked wrong for the sentence though

April 29, 2019

Mickey_Mao

Totally inconsistent use of the definite article: Why is it "i den samme afdeling" two questions earlier, but not "i den samme distrikt"? Is there a rule, or is it simply inconsistent application that has to be learned?

August 3, 2019

Sijette

This would deserve an explaination, yes.

Why "den samme afdeling" but not "det samme distrikt"- "Vi taler samme sprog", but "vi følger det samme princip"

is there a rule for omitting the article or not ???

August 14, 2019

nicolecurr1

It was buggy and inly cane up with one incorrect response

January 10, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.