1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like the Irish phrase and …

"I like the Irish phrase and I use it every day."

Translation:Is maith liom an frása Gaeilge agus úsáidim é gach lá.

March 8, 2015

5 Comments


tomasdeb

Bainim úsáid as would also be correct


Fiachra691900

That's what I used and it marked me wrong :(


MikeWalton2

Is it not common useage to put the object at the end if it is a pronoun ("úsáidim gach lá é) ?


RodneyMarsh261

My thoughts exactly.


pvcsweeney

and mine.. or do you use it under specific conditions? Any help here would be appreciated

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.