"She believed we were friends."

Translation:Ella creía que éramos amigos.

5 years ago

9 Comments


dltallan

I'm wondering why this is indicative rather than subjunctive. It doesn't sound certain at all.

5 years ago

Royraju

Subjunctive is not always a question of certainty or doubt... Always, after "creer que" you need the indicative, and after "no creer que", you need the subjunctive: "Ella creía que éramos amigos" - "Ella no creía que fuéramos amigos". I wish I could offer you an easy reason (or even a difficult one)... :)

5 years ago

MorenoAlejandro

Mmm...my native tongue is Spanish and I never noticed that Royraju :S and your totally right.

The same happens with these two sentences:

I think this is yours: Creo que esto ES tuyo

I don't think this is yours: No creo que esto SEA tuyo...

Spanish is complicated :S

5 years ago

Royraju

Jajaja, muy complicado. Mi lengua materna también es el español. :)

Yo tampoco me había dado cuenta, y nunca había pensado en el subjuntivo, solo lo había usado...

Pero tener amigos de habla inglesa que siempre me preguntan el porqué de todo, ha hecho que últimamente piense más sobre mi propio idioma (y también que aprenda más sobre él).

5 years ago

MorenoAlejandro

Claro que sí, si no es porque he estado toda la vida estudiando inglés, no me habría dado cuenta de lo complicado que es mi idioma y todas las estructuras que tiene :S ahora me gusta porque entiendo mejor y me expreso mejor :) y comprobé lo que Goethe dijo "Si no sabes nada de otros idiomas, entonces tampoco sabes nada del tuyo" jajaja de dónde eres? yo de Latinoamérica

5 years ago

Royraju

No conocía esa frase de Goethe. Voy a apuntármela, que me ha gustado!! :)

Soy de España.

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Why ser and not estar? Being a friend can be a changing state?

4 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

That way of distinguishing between "ser" and "estar" gets problematic and should not be used as the be-all-end-all rule. In this case, though, you could think of it this way: are you immediately friends with everyone you meet? Do you fall in and out of friendships each hour/day/week? Probably not. Friendships take time and last more than an instant, so...."ser" is used.

4 years ago

Salcedo.Carlos

"Ella creía que éramos amigos o amigas" is CORRECT.

Example: " She believed we were friends" (we were friends? who? )

Example: Paco said : She believed we were friends. Paco dijo: Ella creía que éramos amigos.

AMIGOS because Paco is male

Example Ana said: She believed we were friends Ana dijo: Ella creía que éramos amigas.

AMIGAS because Ana is female.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.