"Ellos no hacen ejercicio, pero caminan todos los días."

Translation:They do not exercise, but they walk every day.

5 years ago

40 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

¡uf! ¡Caminar es ejercicio!

5 years ago

bunburya
bunburya

When this line came up and I said "exercise" it told me I was wrong for using the singular, and when it came up again and I said "exercises" it told me I was wrong for using the plural...

5 years ago

JamesWashi

I think u include "do exeecises" with plurals just "exercise" omitting the hacen part on the singular...there are subtle differences between them you may want to keep an eye out for.

4 years ago

johnmurraybray
johnmurraybray

same here !!!

4 years ago

learnTACO32

if i understand SINO vs. PERO; which i guess i dont, shouldnt SINO be in the above sentence? It seems that the 2nd phrase is negating the 1st phrase. "They dont exercise rather they walk all day. Why am i wrong? Gracias

5 years ago

Rickydito

learnTACO32: It looks like they are not considering that walking is exercise; it is (I am assuming DL thoughts) an unrelated activity; therefore, it does not negate the first part. I am not agreeing with that, just trying to think what DL was thinking.

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Excellent answer. Gave ya a lingot for that

4 years ago

bunburya
bunburya

I read the sentence as being similar to "they may not exercise, but they do walk every day". In that way I think "pero" is correct.

5 years ago

tedsmoker

Pero is used when the first half is negative AND there is a direct contrast. Perhaps in this example the idea of walking is modifying "not exercising," like "They are fit, at what gym do they exercise?" "They don't exercise per say, but they certainly walk every day."

Sino would be used if there was a contrast, "Ellos no hacen ejercicio, sino ven la television todo el tiempo."

4 years ago

barca899
barca899

They do not exercise, but rather they walk every day.' whats wrong with that??

5 years ago

JanGabriel

Maybe the program interpreted the use of "but" and "rather" at the same time as redundant. Not sure. :s

4 years ago

vevans2
vevans2

I'm curious if this sentence would still work if "hacen" was omitted... Can anyone help me out?

5 years ago

Royraju

No, it wouldn't make sense without "hacen".

5 years ago

vevans2
vevans2

I figured as much... Would you mind helping me out with why? I'm sure there is a good reason, but I'm not sure what it is...

5 years ago

Royraju

Because you need a verb in your sentence. "To exercise" is usually "Hacer ejercicio" in Spanish, where "hacer" is the verb, and "ejercicio" is a complement. If you say "Ellos no ejercicio", you don't have any verb, and it doesn't make sense.

We have another verb, "ejercitar(se)", and in this case, you don't need the verb "hacer", but it's not as common as "hacer ejercicio" (it sounds more formal). In this case, you could say "Ellos no se ejercitan...".

5 years ago

vevans2
vevans2

Got it. Excellent explanation - thank you.

5 years ago

Royraju

Ufff, menos mal! I'm glad you got it. It's difficult to explain it in English, and I thought my explanation wasn't very clear. :)

5 years ago

Moriarty21

excellent explanation, thank you!

4 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

4 years ago

ljaksdv

So "ejercicio" is a noun?

4 years ago

Royraju

Sí, es un nombre.

4 years ago

_Fulvius

Can anybody tell me why it's not "all day"? why is it every day?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I believe "all day" is todo el día

"every day" is todos los días

It's just an expression that we have to learn "as is" like todo el mundo is "everyone" or "everybody".

4 years ago

liammcniff
liammcniff

Did I hear wrong or did it say "caminán" instead of "caminan"? Not that caminán means anything, but the accent sounded like it was on the last syllable, as opposed to the second-to-last where it should be.

4 years ago

44767mt

In English "They do no exercise" and "They do not exercise" mean exactly the same. Why was my answer "They do not exercise, but they walk every day" not accepted.?

4 years ago

doidao47

Why they """do not do""" per say, "Don't do" is right? Sounds a little weird.

5 years ago

fulljames1

in England we take exercise

4 years ago

jmseligman

Yes, I also used "take" and was marked wrong.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Report it using the Report a problem button and selecting my answer should be accepted. DL doesn't always have the British English translations in their database, but if you suggest it, they should add it in for the next person :)

4 years ago

jmseligman

OK, thanks. I can't see how to do that now. I guess it is only possible at the time you answer the question (and only on the website not the app).

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Exactly, its one of those things you have to do when you run across it in the lesson (although the Android app does have error reporting now, so hopefully it will come to iOS soon too!)

4 years ago

LoveAthenaa

Why is it not "the boys"?

4 years ago

44767mt

Because it doesn't say "Los ninos" ?

4 years ago

LoveAthenaa

Okay, thanks. I got sort of mixed up with ella and ello. They just mean she and he, right?

4 years ago

44767mt

Ellos means "they"

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

él - he
ella - she
ellos - they (all male or mixed group)
ellas - they (all female)

ello - it (rarely used in Spanish)

4 years ago

01barrem

When I write 'exercise' for this question it says it's 'exercises' and when I right 'exercises' it says it's 'exercise' - I can't win!

4 years ago

JAMESTOMLI2

what is wrong with ?they do not take exercise"?

4 years ago

chaos_theory

TIL that every day and everyday are not the same

4 years ago

Binggolo

i did this exercise 5 times !! what the heck is wrong with this sentence: "They do not exercise, but walking every day."

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.