"Nós somos bons!"

Translation:We are good!

August 25, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whitebox

"well" should be acceptable as an alternative for "good".

August 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

? Then I think the translation would be "nós estamos bem" since "well" is an adverb

August 25, 2013

whitebox

The expression "We are good" and "We are well" are synonymous in english. It's just that the latter is more proper. I think the programming should accept it as an alternative.

August 25, 2013

djeidot

No no no, "We are good" and "We are well" are not complete synonyms and "Nós somos bons" translates well to the former but not to the latter. "bons" doesn't mean "good" in the sense of "well" or "all right", it means "good" in the sense of being good at what you do:

"Why did you win the game?"
"Because we are good!"

October 17, 2013

mk0

Like saying "We are good at this". Thank you very much for the explanation.

October 17, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Bom/Boa/Bons/Boas = Good with the meaning of "to be good at", but also to be a "good person"? (moral virtue). I understood it's not about health (as in French "bon" is not about health, but only in English)

May 1, 2014

djeidot

Yes it is. Words ending with vowel + 'm' change to vowel + 'ns' in plural form.

April 14, 2015

nccmn

Is it correct? "Homem" at plural is "homens", and "bom" becomes "bons". Is this a rule?

April 14, 2015

djeidot

I don't know if that was a question or not, but yes, it's pretty much that.

May 3, 2014

AnimeKeating

i put "nos somos bom" but i got a typo. why does it have to be "bons" in this case?

February 21, 2016

FakeShark

This is what I would say too. whitebox is correct in saying that they are -used- synonymously in North America, but djeidot is correct in that they're not synonymous. "We are good" or "I''m good" have just become common expressions in North America, whereas really "well" should be used.

December 2, 2013

Ceejaynz

That uses "good" as an incomplete transitive verb. We are good (at something). In English the adverb of good is "well", so therefore the sentence in the lesson here should be "we are well".

October 25, 2013

djeidot

"We are well" translates to "Nós estamos bem". "Bons" is an adjective, not an adverb.

October 25, 2013

RedBishop

No, if you think that they are direct synonyms, then you are wrong. Good describes an inherent quality, while well describes a state. Sometimes they are used synonymously in casual speech but you can't directly replace one with the other. Ex) You would say he is a good man, you don't say he is a well man. For some expressions, we do use good when we actually meant well. Ex. How did you do on your test?-> I didn't do so good ( common). However, the proper way: I didn't do so well.

July 22, 2014

mk0

I agree, "We are good" isn't a common English phrase.

September 28, 2013

whitebox

"We're good" is used pretty often in North America, though.

September 28, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but when we use it to mean well, then it would be "bem" in Portuguese.

November 28, 2015

secondguess

If "well" isn't going to be accepted as an answer, than it should probably be taken out of the translation list when you hover over the word "bons"

December 14, 2013

mfor1234

I agree - it's silly for the peek to suggest it as an acceptable translation if it won't then be marked as correct.

January 21, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Duolingo wants us to think, not to peek words like robots. It's not the way it works: the "hints" are like an online dictionary. Are you mad about your dictionary to give you all the possible translations, and do you think when you read it, that every translations it gives are always ok in all the possible contexts?

May 1, 2014

secondguess

Don't assume we simply looked at the peek and moved on. "We are well" is perfectly acceptable in English, so yes I DID think about it. It happened to be incorrect.

What is wrong with peeking on the second try to see what I did incorrectly? I just found it illogical that "well" would be shown if it would not be accepted, and thought I'd comment on it.

May 6, 2014

GuerraAmanda

"Well" isn't an acceptable translation to "bom"...

February 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Usually "well" (adverb) can't be translate by "good" (adverb), but in some contexts,(some expressions) it can. Hints belong to a word (like a dictionary), I don't think the hints change for a same word when the sentence is different.

Example: "Global warming is currently very much the topic of the day, and IT IS WELL that you try to understand how you can reduce the damage you are causing."

"O aquecimento global é actualmente o tópico do dia, e é BOM que tentem compreender como devem reduzir os danos que estais a causar."

May 1, 2014

SethLancas

This would be normally bad English grammar, It is very common in the United States, but very much mis-used

July 7, 2014

guillevt

I have a question. I just came back from Brazil. People used "a gente" instead of "nos". Is this used in all instances? And is this used all over Brazil, or could it be just Sao Paulo, which is where I was?

July 19, 2014

pfeil

It's used all over Brazil for spoken/informal language.

May 27, 2015

Mkid1

I typically think of "gente" to be a larger gathering of people rather than just a few. I'm not sure if there is an actual rule though. Did they still use gente even when it was only 3 or so people?

July 29, 2014

djeidot

Can't speak for Brazilians but in Portugal it's common to use "a gente" as a replacement for "nós", even with 2, 3 people. Be careful though, while "a gente" means a group of people it's still single, so you should say "a gente vai" instead of "a gente vamos". (think of it as "the group" - "we go" but "the group goes")

August 30, 2014

DavidPray

it is used the same way in brazil in my experience

April 17, 2015

JuliaBiscoito

we use "A gente" or "gente" when we are with friends, cause it's kinda informal, but "Nos" and "A gente" its kind of the same thing!

November 23, 2016

CorinaMatusoiu

how about "we are ok"?

August 29, 2014

djeidot

That kinda works, although I would argue that good is better than just ok.

August 30, 2014

CorinaMatusoiu

It may be better, but it doesn't mean that ok is incorrect, honestly, it was the first thing that came to my mind, I would rather say " i'm ok" than "i'm good".

September 3, 2014

djeidot

I didn't say it was incorrect, I said it kinda works (sorry, I mispelled "works" as "words" before).

But, as I stated in a previous comment, the sentence "nós somos bons" means "we are good" (like in "we are good people") but not "we are well". "I'm ok" can mean both, so you have to check which form you're after and see if it is translatable.

Let's go with some examples:

- How are you today?
- I'm OK.

Here, "I'm OK" means "I am well." In Portuguese this means "eu estou bem", not "eu sou bom".

- What do you think of that guy?
- Oh, he's OK.

Here "He's OK" means "He is good", although, as I said before, I think "good" is better than "OK" here. This could be translated to "Ele é bom", or, more realistically (and colloquially), "Ele é legal".

September 3, 2014

CorinaMatusoiu

Thank you for taking the time to explain it :) I feel enlightened!

September 4, 2014

dnwrybbarfi

So naturally someone learning exclusively from Duo would wonder why it isn't Nos somos boms? because before this they introduce bom dia. Where does Bons all of a sudden come in

April 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

We've already seen in a previous sentence that "homen" has the plural "homems".

It's an irregular plural: ("m" becomes "ns")
Bom (singular, masculine) => Bons (plural, masculine), same thing than "Homem" (singular, masculine) => Homens (plural, masculine)

(Tip: It's always bad to learn with only one source, try to open another tab with the conjugation tables, a dictionnary, or grammar tips, as Wordreference)

May 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Take another look at your first sentence in which you switched the two words.

November 28, 2015

manelkh

hi, when do we use "estar" and when do we use "ser"?

April 20, 2016

sharkbbb
  • ser = defining characteristic, even if temporary
  • estar = state

For more information see the excellent guide by Danmoller

April 20, 2016

Kundansky

If 'well' is not acceptable, then, why was it given as a definition for the word when I passed my cursor over it?

November 6, 2014

djeidot

Duolingo's word hints may refer to the translations of the same word in different contexts. Not all the translations are applicable to the sentence. Usually, the top item on the list is the right one.

November 6, 2014

Bruh_59434

I got it wrong , because i couldnt undersatand her she sounds like a robot

February 5, 2015

Mkid1

She basically is a robot. lol

April 23, 2015

ChrisGalas

"We're fine" could also be acceptable?

May 6, 2014

djeidot

"We are fine" is the same as "We are well" (PT: "nós estamos bem"), check out the discussion about "We are well" above.

May 6, 2014

AnaMaria0328

What would be the difference in using bons vs boas??

June 26, 2016

sharkbbb

The first one is masculine plural (also used for a mixed group) and the second one is feminine plural. Both should be accepted, if you translate from English:

  • nós somos bons = we are good (masculine)
  • nós somos boas = we are good (feminine)
  • ele é bom = he is good
  • ela é boa = she is good
June 27, 2016

Evelyn909073

Why is there an accent in Nós

October 9, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod
  • Nós = we

  • Nos = us

October 9, 2016

_Meche

What is the difference between bom, bon, boa, bonnito and bonnita?

May 15, 2015

sharkbbb

Mind the spelling! There is no "bon", "bonnito", "bonnita" in Portuguese.

  • bom (masculine singular), bons (masculine plural), boa (feminine singular) = good
  • bonito (masculine singular), bonita (feminine singular) = pretty
August 9, 2015

GabrielDayot

"We are well" should be accepted. :(

June 27, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No that would be "Nós estamos bem."

November 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.