1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är smartare än min bror."

"Jag är smartare än min bror."

Translation:I am smarter than my brother.

March 8, 2015

9 Comments


prophecyte

I showed this to my brother. He was not impressed.


espekia

"Smarter" is a bit of an Americanism, "cleverer" should be accepted here too.


Lundgren8

We use US English, so it’s quite obvious that it’s an ”Americanism”, but of course synonyms should be accepted. We had more clever, now cleverer is accepted as well.


ThapanDubayehudi

Jag är Mycroft Holmes


shirki

... men inte blygsammare än honom.


ranld

I don't remember seeing mig before. When is mig used instead of min?


mesvensson

Never. "Mig" is "me", object pronoun. "Min" is "my" or "mine", for possessives.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.