1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questa non è più divertente."

"Questa non è più divertente."

Translation:This is not fun anymore.

August 25, 2013

34 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Why can't "This ONE is not more amusing" be acceptable? Referring to a feminine noun?


Marninger

"non è più diveretente" = "he/she/it is not fun anymore"

Questo m. / Questa f. = This ~ this one
Questi m. / Queste f. = These ~ these ones
Quello m. / Quella f. = That ~ that one
Quelli m. / Quelle f. = Those ~ those ones


PastaPaone

I agree. How do we know when Questa is simply "This" and not "This one"


Puett

I want to know the same thing: this or this one?


sr.estroncio

And why not "this is not funnier", meaning "this is not more fun than the other thing we saw before", for example?


confusedbeetle

because funnier implies laughing out loud at a joke for example, rather than enjoying something or having fun


idahosundevil

Because fun/funny are different words...

funny (adj) -- funnier (more funny)

fun (noun/adj) -- more fun (funner)

Btw, if you are wondering if "funner" is actually a word, read this... http://grammarist.com/usage/funner-more-fun/


Jae633849

Da più di un anno faccio Duolingo ogni giorno e è ancora divertente!


Martin135869

Il corso italiano è il piu divertete dei tutti.


musmoulay

How would you say "This is not more entertaining"?


idahosundevil

I'm curious about this as well. The phrase "non... più" translates as "no longer" or "not... anymore" and in this sense it's not a negative comparative as in your translation. It seems in Italian (and I'm guessing the other romance languages) that distinction can't be made without context.

What I'm trying to point out is that these two phrases in English, which have different meaning, both translate to the same Italian phrase...

This is no longer entertaining. / This is not more entertaining. = Questo non è più divertente.


musmoulay

I'm tempted to agree with you, but hope we are wrong!


cosmopolita61

According to the example above,that would be "This is not entertaining anymore", right?


swntzu

Just like duolingo!


Jae633849

Per uno chi non trova divertente Duolingo, hai molti bandiere dopo il tuo nome!


MikeFenger

I translated it as "more entertaining" and it was accepted as of Feb 2014.


arekolek

Why questa and not questo?


HavardF

It can be both, it depens on the gender of the noun. In this case I pressume they're talking about "questa (cosa)", as in "this (thing)", just skipping the last word. And in that case, cosa is feminin.


erdnaoluap

Duolingo non è più divertente.


Judi362744

Does anyone else get really frustated when you're told to type what you hear and you miss the sentence by one letter?


cosmopolita61

Any more is written separately, isn't it? DL pointed out I should spell it in one. Both is possible due to wordreference. I wish DL wouldn't keep concentrating on AE.


LivingInPuglia

I thought the same and then researched it a bit (DL has me questioning my English Grammar now - and once I was an A student!).Both Cambridge dictionary and http://alt-usage-english.org/anymore.html define any more as quantifiable, e.g. "I don't want any more pie." and anymore as meaning "nowadays" or "longer". Explained in this sentence "I don't by books anymore because I don't need any more books." Maybe I will remember it now!


Germanlehrerlsu

Terrific example! Perfectly illustrates how interesting & chalalenging language can be, even one's own.


wshvet

"do you want any more fish?" it is separate. "I don't like DuoLingo anymore because I lost my last heart on this question" it is a compound word. Confusing? I don't know the grammatical rule (native speaker), but I think it is separate when referring to a quantity of things, together when referencing time.


santaspirito

Is this English or transliteration: "This is not more interesting?" Help!!!


Germanlehrerlsu

Not sure of your question but 'interesting' and 'fun' aren't synonymous.


clarkiecat

So divertente is the noun 'fun'? What is the Italian for the adjective 'funny'?


confusedbeetle

Divertente is an adjective, my dictionary gives comparison with Piacevole=amusing, entertaining, enjoyable, or Buffo =funny, amusing . So both sentiments should be acceptable. Duo strangely sometimes wants more literal translations and sometimes not. Piacevole and Buffo are two different emotions as several above have noted. It would seem divertente can be used for both and we would rely on the context to know the difference. One of the snags of isolated phrases. I try not to get hung up on it


NickRuiz12

What about "This is not very fun", not as a literal translation but as a figurative? Is this wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

Nick, I'd say that "not any fun" and "not fun any more" mean two different things. The first implies it was never fun; the second concedes it was once fun, but isn't any more.


rosep8

This is no longer fun. Why is this wrong?


Jae633849

Should be fine! Report it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started