1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Marken blev købt af den sure…

"Marken blev købt af den sure gamle landmand."

Translation:The field was bought by the angry old farmer.

March 8, 2015

8 Comments


eoinmonaghan

Det er min mark. Gå hjem Yank!


webgenie

The field was purchased by the angry old farmer." is actually slightly more common and correct. It should be accepted also.


HuibRenes

I would think ' the land was bought from/of ...' and that means the opposite of 'by'. An old farmer buys no more land, he dies.


DrAbiri1

This is my question, too


dymus656

Is "to buy sth OF someone" correct English? I'm not a native so just wondering :)


SamJCS

No. You could say 'I bought this fish off the market' but in most cases you'd say 'buy something from someone' e.g. 'I bought sweets from the shopkeeper'


Beth_Wallace

Echoing webgenie, and as a farmer's wife, I must asked, why not "purchased" instead of "bought"? These are synonymous in English.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.