1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Marken blev købt af den sure…

"Marken blev købt af den sure gamle landmand."

Translation:The field was bought by the angry old farmer.

March 8, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

eoinmonaghan

Det er min mark. Gå hjem Yank!

March 8, 2015

KyleJDahl

:-(

November 20, 2017

webgenie

The field was purchased by the angry old farmer." is actually slightly more common and correct. It should be accepted also.

November 24, 2017

HuibRenes

I would think ' the land was bought from/of ...' and that means the opposite of 'by'. An old farmer buys no more land, he dies.

January 1, 2018

DrAbiri1

This is my question, too

May 10, 2019

dymus656

Is "to buy sth OF someone" correct English? I'm not a native so just wondering :)

June 2, 2018

SamJCS

No. You could say 'I bought this fish off the market' but in most cases you'd say 'buy something from someone' e.g. 'I bought sweets from the shopkeeper'

August 20, 2018

Beth_Wallace

Echoing webgenie, and as a farmer's wife, I must asked, why not "purchased" instead of "bought"? These are synonymous in English.

July 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.