1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Praxis braucht eine gute…

"Die Praxis braucht eine gute Ärztin."

Translation:The practice needs a good doctor.

August 25, 2013

73 Comments


Listmeister

Should the translator bring up the fact that they are looking for a female doctor in this case? "The practice needs a good female doctor"?


Danny4ever

I wish Duolingo would offer a hint like "(female) doctor" for Ärztin


Bersalon

It does. When you hover over the word and the box pops up, look at the very bottom of the box. It says 'GENDER: FEMININE'.


mizinamo

That's not a hint for the sex of the referent, only to the gender of the word.

It will say "Gender: feminine" for forks as well, even if the word does not mean "female fork".

Or for a less contrived example, "Person" is "gender: feminine" but does not refer specifically to a female person.


HughWarren

I specifically said 'lady doctor' and was marked wrong, the accepted answer being just 'doctor'. I'll report it as, as far as I know Ärztin is specifically female. On the other hand is Ärzt specifically male or is it all-encompassing? I think it can be both specific and general ... nicht wahr?


mizinamo

Yes, die Ärztin is specifically female.

der Arzt is usually male but, I think, not necessarily so -- "ich habe eine Freundin, die ist Arzt" sounds possible to me in colloquial language.

To avoid doubt, a job offer looking for one would usually say something like "Arzt (m/w)" or "Arzt oder Ärztin".


Ad-Elie

They pmspecify gender in German but not in English. As we don't specify 'male doctor' in English we don't do it for female either. Just one of those moments when German is more precise.


HughWarren

Came up again, so I said "female doctor" this time and it was accepted, so maybe they are just being egalitarian and don't care if she's a lady or a tramp as long as she's a she!


Patrik236862

It would be even better if Duo accepted "medic" as a translation of Arzt/Ärztin


RexOmnis

Why surgery is not a translation in this sentence while it appears in the word translation?


LorenaDiazGarcia

It's a mistake, report it


OgnjenG.

I don't think it is a mistake, but rather false suggestion. There are many different kind of medical practice: dental, dermatology, surgery...


Mimma.I.

"Praxis" is also meant as "Behandlungsräume" (that is the place where a doctor works). So the translation "surgery" or "doctor's office" should be accepted. I'm going to report it.


rjjacob

In America, "surgery" doesn't refer to a doctor's office or practice. It has a narrower meaning, i.e., where surgery takes place, usually in a hospital or clinic.


markbooth

In Britain, "doctor's office" doesn't refer to a doctor's surgery or practice. I has a narrower meaning, i.e. the actual room in the surgery where that particular doctor works.


rjjacob

Underscores the need for DL to be flexible in its English translations.


stefansanderse

Clinic is not a right translation of Praxis?


TedBerkowitz

Clinic would be "Klinik."


WolkZayets

I think "clinic" is a suitable translation. In the US, at least, a clinic is usually a small out-patient medical facility, although there are some large ones like the Mayo Clinic.


requin230

Yes but in german "eine Klink" is bigger than "eine Praxis".


Jessica33132

Yes, but the point is that the German word Klinik and the English word clinic are not the same. Minimally in the US, clinic is usually referring to what Germans would call Praxis. So a good translation of Praxis would be clinic (even though it sounds like a different word).


Eliashack

what would the word "practice" mean in this sentence???


mizinamo

A business belonging to a doctor; a doctor's "office" or "shop" or workplace.


WolkZayets

WhIch can also be a clinic.


mizinamo

I think a clinic is usually quite a bit bigger than a mere doctor's practice -- I think of a "practice" or (UK) "surgery" as belonging to one doctor or perhaps up to three or four who share a place, while a "clinic" to me sounds like a place with dozens of beds for patients to spend the night and several doctors and nurses working.


WolkZayets

No, a clinic, at least in the American sense, is usually an out-patient medical center. My mother often goes to a clinic, which has just two or three doctors, and she never spends the night there-- just an hour, maybe two at the most. Hospitals are for overnight stays.

On edit: You may be thinking of the Mayo Clinic, which is a huge in-patient medical center in the US. Most American clinics, though, be they medical clinics, dental clinics, women's clinics, eye clinics, etc., are usually small in size and are nearly always for out-patients.


Jessica33132

Other than the proper name Mayo Clinic, I do not believe clinic ever refers to an inpatient facility in the US. It refers to an outpatient practice, usually, though not exclusively, with multiple providers. It also can, though not always, suggest a facility designated to serve low-income or uninsured populations. A quick internet search confirms it is not just my gut feeling, and also that clinic is synonymous with practice (see #2 here: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/clinic).


roman2095

A practice is more of a term for the medical business rather than the physical building. A clinic is the place where the practice is based.


mizinamo

A practice is more of a term for the medical business rather than the physical building.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/practice meaning 4 talks about a "place".


aparna158837

The clinic needs a good lady doctor. .....


AlexG38

Couldn't it also mean: "A good doctor needs the (some) practice"?


withcertainty

Practice as in "to practice doing something so that you will get better" is Übung, although perhaps Praxis covers both senses?


RossUren

Practise with an S is a verb. Practice with a C is a noun. Easy way to remember is: Simple verb, Common noun


mizinamo

Or "advise, advice" where you can hear the difference.

That's UK usage, though; US usage seems to have "practice" for both noun and verb - and with things such as "license, licence" has them the other way around! (-s- for noun, -c- for verb)


PatriciaJH

Except that in American English, they are both spelled with a c, practice. (Hadn't realized till now that British English makes this distinction, so I checked... And found that yes, the Brits do make this distinction, and Americans don't.


TongJeff

Why office instead of surgery?


ahh_bueno

What's the difference between "Klinik" and "Praxis"?. I'm neither German or English speaker, so when I read the rest of the comments I only got more confused.

I think I understand the meaning of "Klinik" (I could be wrong) but "Praxis" is a nightmare. People say in their comments that "Praxis" is used as a "medical practice" and I have to admit that means nothing to me. Not because it's wrong but because, as I said, I'm not an English native speaker.

Could you explain the meaning of both words to me? Thank you very much.


Minervas37

Okay.

You know there are different doctors. Some are general practitioners (="Hausarzt"/"Allgemeinmediziner") that you would go to if you have a cold or suddenly have foot pain. These doctors have (either alone or with several other doctors together) rented a few rooms to treat the patients, answer the phone, let the patients wait in a room with some magazines; sometimes even a small laboratory is included, etc. This room combination is "die Praxis".

If you have a certain disease (e.g. it is always your right knee that hurts), the general practitioner is the one who sends you to specialists (="Spezialisten"). These specialists usually have their own "Praxis". But just like with The general practitioner's practice there is no way to stay there. It is always ambulatory.

If the condition of the knee is so bad that neither the orthopaedist nor the rheumatologist can treat you on an ambulatory basis, you can be sent to a "Klinik". "Die Klinik" is a place where several doctors (usually of the same specialisation or complementary specialisations) work together and where you can stay stationary. (-> They have beds for patients.)

If you have an accident and are injured, an ambulance (= "ein Krankenwagen") will take you to the nearest hospital (= "das Krankenhaus") and (usually) not to a "Klinik", because in hospitals they try to have specialists of all kinds to treat the worst injuries and save your life. If only your eye was seriously injured in the accident and your life is not at risk, they can take you to a specialist "Klinik" instead. "Eine Augenklinik" in this case, because "Kliniken" are usually more specialized than "Krankenhäuser", but cannot treat injuries that are not covered by their specialty.

Hope this helps. ;)

EDIT: Since Jessica33132 explained, that "clinic" and "Klinik" are not the same, I replaced (hopefully) every "clinic" with "Klinik" in my text above to avoid confusion.


Fredrik814103

Super interesting . Have a lingot Ms/Mr.


ahh_bueno

Ohh my god. THANK YOU!!!

I was wrong. I completely misunderstood the word "Klinik" as I though it was similar to english "Clinic" or spanish "Clínica".

Thank you very much for the explanation of "Praxis", it makes sense now.

On the other hand, I think i'm going to have some issues with "Klinik" as i can't think of a similar building in Spain for that. If we need a stationary treatmeant doctors send us directly from the practice ("Ambulatorio"/"Centro de salud") to a hospital.

Thank you again


Jessica33132

Your answer is a good explanation for the German usage of "Klinik", it is not correct for the American English usage of "clinic". The two are not the same. Klinik is a specialized hospital. Clinic is for routine outpatient care. Most clinics are not specialized. Some are, but you would have to specify. A typical eye clinic in the US would be a place, usually connected to a store selling glasses, where you would get regular vision exams and a prescription for glasses. They rarely treat serious eye injuries.


KavithaShanmugam

Is Clinic wrong word ?


mawaffles

Yes, it is the wrong word, it wouldn't have been accepted. Klinik just means means clinic.


JWestDE

Clinic should be accepted. I understand there is also "Klinik" but in some countries a Clinic is a Practice, and not all are surgeries.


LuGaGoo

(German native speaker) He says "...Ärzte" (plural of doctor/Arzt). Correct, however, is "Ärztin" (female singular). Please correct!

Er sagt "...Ärzte" (Plural von Arzt). Korrekt ist aber "Ärztin" (weibliches Singular). Bitte korrigieren!


TrouttMarvin

A good lady doctor?


GerryThompson

I agree - a good woman doctor - otherwise just say "Artzt" !! Sometimes Duolingo is infuriating!!


saeed118

brauchen is an accuasative verb yes?


mizinamo

Yes. "Ich brauche einen Arzt" = I need a doctor (with accusative "einen Arzt"), for example.


MichM3

When you say you need 'a good doctor' in general (gender is irrelevant), do you just use 'Arzt'


mizinamo

Depends on your generation and/or how politically correct you want to be.

Fifty years ago, yes, the masculine "Arzt" would have been used generically.

Nowadays, you might see "Arzt (m/w) gesucht" (i.e. we are looking for a doctor who may be male ('m'ännlich) or female ('w'eiblich), or "Arzt/Ärztin gesucht".

(Note: this "m/w" style is usually only seen in job offers that are posted somewhere.)


HarveySayani

How do you say doctor of any gender


mizinamo

German has no strictly gender-neutral word for a doctor, though some use the masculine "der Arzt" as a "generic masculine" (i.e. the word is grammatically masculine but they use it to describe a doctor of any gender).


rjpmdpa

In Germany Klinik refers to the hospital ward. Aussenklinik would be an outpatient clinic. In the USA we say medical practice. And we don't say female physician because it sounds like we could mean a physician (male or female) who treats females or a physician who is a female. DL needs to be more flexible in their English translations. Maybe discuss with more native English speakers.


OldBen44

The notice indicates that they specifically need a female doctor. No male doctor would respond to such an ad. So: 'The practice needs a good FEMALE doctor' but you mark that as wrong.


VoodooChile0714

Is translating "Praxis" as "doctor's practice" a correct English phrasing?


mizinamo

"doctor's practice" would be a better translation of Arztpraxis.

Praxis by itself most often refers to a doctor's practice, but it doesn't specifically say so.


el-mrg

I have been taught in school that praxis = clinic .... but here has a different meaning :/


Treehero

Jetzt. Gehen wir Medizin praktizieren.


Prodigal_Knight

"Praxis" is the first german word I come across that has the letter 'x' in it. Now I need words with 'q' and 'y' :D


WolkZayets

Here's another "x" word for you-- Exemplar, meaning "copy" or "specimen"


mizinamo

Qualität or, if you want to exclude loanwords, quer (across, sideways)

Typ


Prodigal_Knight

And how do you pronounce them?


LawrenceWelch

The male audio seems to say "Ärzte" instead of "Ärztin".


MaryBallan

I also had "good lady doctor " marked as in correct


Fredrik814103

A bit strange since 'The clinic needs a good lady doctor' is not allowed but 'The clinic needs a good female doctor' is; because it's more usual to say 'a lady doctor' than 'a female doctor'; the latter sounds as if I'm reading a doctor's journal. I suppose it's just one of those Diolingua things.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.