"Ela pensa em deixar a cidade."

Translation:She thinks about leaving the town.

August 25, 2013

16 Comments


Mannie2015

Would "sobre" work here also?

April 6, 2015

bbeeco

I also was wondering this.

April 23, 2015

danfeve

Me too, hope someone can clarify.

January 9, 2016

agauntj

"She considers leaving the city" is MUST be more correct than the apparent answer "She thinks leaving city," which doesn't actually make sense.

August 25, 2013

emeyr

"She thinks about leaving the city." The gerund (-ing) is the object of the preposition.

February 23, 2014

dro1215

That is not the apparent answer, sir.

April 26, 2014

ReynoldDrakes

Is "pensar em" used in Portuguese to mean "think of"/"think about"?

May 13, 2016

emeyr

Yes.

May 13, 2016

motherwind

Aww! Lost hearts! I can't usually distinguish the difference when the recorded voice says "ele" or "ela". They sound very similar.

April 1, 2014

UserBob

All right. You are correct. Parabéns pelo seu português.

July 25, 2015

BruceWelmerink

I wrote "she thinks to leave the city", but that is not good form. It should be "she is thinking about leaving the city". However, in Portuguese that should be "ela está pensando em sair da cidade" and then it would work fine for both languages.....I think.....not exact on the Porutugese.....any thoughts from native Brazilians?

March 24, 2015

emeyr

In Portuguese, the simple present (pensa) also functions like our present continuous.

July 25, 2015

MarkBooth3

she plans to leave the city

April 1, 2017

Paulenrique

Ela planeja deixar a cidade.

April 1, 2017

WH-Paul

Ho do we know when to use em or sobre? Or are they the same and can both be used for all situations? Thanks in advance.

May 10, 2018

emeyr

Pensar em alguém, pensar em fazer alguma coisa (deixar a cidade)

Penso que o livro é ótimo. (I think [that] the book is excellent.) opinion

O que você pensa sobre si mesmo e sobre os outros? (What do you think about yourself and about the others? Linguee.com

May 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.