"Ela pensa em deixar a cidade."

Translation:She thinks about leaving the town.

8/25/2013, 2:39:51 PM

16 Comments


Mannie2015

Would "sobre" work here also?

4/6/2015, 11:09:48 PM

bbeeco

I also was wondering this.

4/23/2015, 11:54:08 PM

danfeve

Me too, hope someone can clarify.

1/9/2016, 10:24:23 PM

agauntj

"She considers leaving the city" is MUST be more correct than the apparent answer "She thinks leaving city," which doesn't actually make sense.

8/25/2013, 2:39:51 PM

emeyr

"She thinks about leaving the city." The gerund (-ing) is the object of the preposition.

2/23/2014, 3:21:02 AM

dro1215

That is not the apparent answer, sir.

4/26/2014, 2:00:00 PM

motherwind

Aww! Lost hearts! I can't usually distinguish the difference when the recorded voice says "ele" or "ela". They sound very similar.

4/1/2014, 7:07:13 PM

ReynoldDrakes

Is "pensar em" used in Portuguese to mean "think of"/"think about"?

5/13/2016, 10:49:54 AM

emeyr

Yes.

5/13/2016, 1:31:40 PM

UserBob

All right. You are correct. Parabéns pelo seu português.

7/25/2015, 11:22:19 AM

BruceWelmerink

I wrote "she thinks to leave the city", but that is not good form. It should be "she is thinking about leaving the city". However, in Portuguese that should be "ela está pensando em sair da cidade" and then it would work fine for both languages.....I think.....not exact on the Porutugese.....any thoughts from native Brazilians?

3/24/2015, 2:07:51 PM

emeyr

In Portuguese, the simple present (pensa) also functions like our present continuous.

7/25/2015, 2:18:47 PM

MarkBooth3

she plans to leave the city

4/1/2017, 8:28:57 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ela planeja deixar a cidade.

4/1/2017, 9:39:24 AM

WH-Paul

Ho do we know when to use em or sobre? Or are they the same and can both be used for all situations? Thanks in advance.

5/10/2018, 5:07:54 PM

emeyr

Pensar em alguém, pensar em fazer alguma coisa (deixar a cidade)

Penso que o livro é ótimo. (I think [that] the book is excellent.) opinion

O que você pensa sobre si mesmo e sobre os outros? (What do you think about yourself and about the others? Linguee.com

5/14/2018, 4:29:12 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.