"Vocês sabem que eu as amo!"

Translation:You know that I love them!

5 years ago

24 Comments


Tocamon

In this case, the sentence can be translated to: You know I love them! You know I love you! (if talking to 2+ woman only)

5 years ago

Noe010101

Yes, i think the same, but is this really correct? Can someone explain this to me please?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "as" is the object pronoun for "you" (plural, feminine) and "them". The meaning depends on the context.

5 years ago

DeanG6

Both YOU's in "You know that I love you" are plural. So it could also be "You all know that I love you all". The 2nd 'all' is implied and redundant so it is better as "You all know that I love you".

In the southern U.S. we would say, "Ya'll know that I love you."

3 years ago

MRMsys

Can this not mean "You know that I love you [vocês]!"

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes if you use "vocês" for a group where you have just women. Men, or men+women, use "os"

5 years ago

jenlawson

I'm having a difficult time understanding clitics, generally. I don't think we have anything like it in English. Can anyone point me to any online resources that might explain it in greater detail?

3 years ago

WarsawWill

Clitics is just a fancy name (from linguistics) that DL sees fit to use for unstressed object pronouns - direct (DO) and indirect (IO). In English DO and IO pronouns are the same:

"She loves him " - him = DO

"She gave him a kiss" - him = to him = IO

In Romance languages DO and IO tend to be the same for 1st and 2nd persons - me, te, nos etc, but differ in 3rd person, for example o, a (DO), lhe (IO).

Romance languages also have a third form of pronoun known as tonic pronouns, used after prepositions and for emphasis - (para) mim, ti, ele, ela, nós, vóces, eles,elas. Note that in 3rd person they are the same as subject forms.

Incidentally, no standard Romance language courses for foreign learners that I have come across use the term clitic. Is it just DL being a bit pretentious, I wonder.

To find out more just google "object pronouns in Portuguese". This site gives a fairly detailed account for English speakers:

http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/guide/grammar/portuguese-pronouns/object-pronouns

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest

"Clitic" is a helpful term here, and essential in describing what's going on in words like dirglielo, for example.

3 years ago

emeyr

Third-person clitic pronouns (o,a, os, as) are still used in EP but have fallen into disuse in spoken BrP. They are omitted entirely (null objects) or substituted by subject pronouns.

I didn't see her.
• Não vi.
• Não vi ela.

Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar - Whitlam

3 months ago

jesihcuhh

I'm curious... I also thought that this could be translated to "You know I love you [voces]", but wouldn't:

"You know I love you [voces]" ---> "Voces sabem que eu lhas amo"

Or is "lhas" not even a word? I figure "lhe"= "to him/her/you", "lhes"="to them", then perhaps there's a "lhas/lhos"?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

there is no "lhas", just "lhes" form"vocês, eles, elas" It is used when the verb requires a preposition. For instance: Paulo enviou isso A vocês = Paulo lhes enviou isso. Amar requires no preposition, so you cant use lhe(s).

5 years ago

arroios

Yes, there is, but only if you have lhe+os or lhe+as, there is also a lho and lha contraction for lhe+o and lhe+a, I think it´s like "Você da lhes os livros"- "Sim, eu lhos dou." But to discuss the "You know I love you!"- question: It´s not that unlikely that you speak to a group of women, so why are they saying that it´s wrong?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

It is something closer to Spanish. ("Te lo presto"). I know Portuguese has "ta, to, mas, etc" but that's rare and found in old writings. By the way, "as amo" should be right!

5 years ago

rainhider

what is the difference between as/os and nos and lhes?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

This link has a thorough explanation.

2 years ago

Kunle284742

Vocês is they right? It marked me wrong for saying they instead of you

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Vocês = you (plural)

Eles/Elas = they

2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

"You know that I love you all!" Is this correct as well?

2 years ago

GabrielYuji96

Although "as" is the object pronoun for "you" (plural, feminine) and "them", your sentence is not the same as "You know that I love them".

"You all" = vocês

"Them" = elas

11 months ago

JMarioMarcelino

I'm confuse... "Vocês" in this case isn't "they"? Plural

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Mod

They = eles/elas

Vocês = you (plural)

Você = you (singular)

1 year ago

hrteles84

Vocês would be the equivalent of saying "you all" in English. Hope that makes it easier to understand.

1 year ago

emeyr

"Vocês" is also comparable to "you guys" in most of the US. :-/

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.