1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vocês sabem que eu as amo!"

"Vocês sabem que eu as amo!"

Translation:You know that I love them!

August 25, 2013

22 Comments


Tocamon

In this case, the sentence can be translated to: You know I love them! You know I love you! (if talking to 2+ woman only)


Noe010101

Yes, i think the same, but is this really correct? Can someone explain this to me please?


Paulenrique

Yes, "as" is the object pronoun for "you" (plural, feminine) and "them". The meaning depends on the context.


DeanG6

Both YOU's in "You know that I love you" are plural. So it could also be "You all know that I love you all". The 2nd 'all' is implied and redundant so it is better as "You all know that I love you".

In the southern U.S. we would say, "Ya'll know that I love you."


MRMsys

Can this not mean "You know that I love you [vocês]!"


Paulenrique

Yes if you use "vocês" for a group where you have just women. Men, or men+women, use "os"


jenlawson

I'm having a difficult time understanding clitics, generally. I don't think we have anything like it in English. Can anyone point me to any online resources that might explain it in greater detail?


WarsawWill

Clitics is just a fancy name (from linguistics) that DL sees fit to use for unstressed object pronouns - direct (DO) and indirect (IO). In English DO and IO pronouns are the same:

"She loves him " - him = DO

"She gave him a kiss" - him = to him = IO

In Romance languages DO and IO tend to be the same for 1st and 2nd persons - me, te, nos etc, but differ in 3rd person, for example o, a (DO), lhe (IO).

Romance languages also have a third form of pronoun known as tonic pronouns, used after prepositions and for emphasis - (para) mim, ti, ele, ela, nós, vóces, eles,elas. Note that in 3rd person they are the same as subject forms.

Incidentally, no standard Romance language courses for foreign learners that I have come across use the term clitic. Is it just DL being a bit pretentious, I wonder.

To find out more just google "object pronouns in Portuguese". This site gives a fairly detailed account for English speakers:

http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/guide/grammar/portuguese-pronouns/object-pronouns


emeyr

Third-person clitic pronouns (o,a, os, as) are still used in EP but have fallen into disuse in spoken BrP. They are omitted entirely (null objects) or substituted by subject pronouns.

I didn't see her.
• Não vi.
• Não vi ela.

Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar - Whitlam


jesihcuhh

I'm curious... I also thought that this could be translated to "You know I love you [voces]", but wouldn't:

"You know I love you [voces]" ---> "Voces sabem que eu lhas amo"

Or is "lhas" not even a word? I figure "lhe"= "to him/her/you", "lhes"="to them", then perhaps there's a "lhas/lhos"?


Paulenrique

there is no "lhas", just "lhes" form"vocês, eles, elas" It is used when the verb requires a preposition. For instance: Paulo enviou isso A vocês = Paulo lhes enviou isso. Amar requires no preposition, so you cant use lhe(s).


arroios

Yes, there is, but only if you have lhe+os or lhe+as, there is also a lho and lha contraction for lhe+o and lhe+a, I think it´s like "Você da lhes os livros"- "Sim, eu lhos dou." But to discuss the "You know I love you!"- question: It´s not that unlikely that you speak to a group of women, so why are they saying that it´s wrong?


Paulenrique

It is something closer to Spanish. ("Te lo presto"). I know Portuguese has "ta, to, mas, etc" but that's rare and found in old writings. By the way, "as amo" should be right!


rainhider

what is the difference between as/os and nos and lhes?


Paulenrique

This link has a thorough explanation.


Kunle284742

Vocês is they right? It marked me wrong for saying they instead of you


Paulenrique

Vocês = you (plural)

Eles/Elas = they


[deactivated user]

    "You know that I love you all!" Is this correct as well?


JMarioMarcelino

    I'm confuse... "Vocês" in this case isn't "they"? Plural


Paulenrique

    They = eles/elas

    Vocês = you (plural)

    Você = you (singular)


hrteles84

    Vocês would be the equivalent of saying "you all" in English. Hope that makes it easier to understand.


emeyr

    "Vocês" is also comparable to "you guys" in most of the US. "You all" is limited to southern American English as well as AAVE.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.