1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hoje é quarta-feira."

"Hoje é quarta-feira."

Translation:Today is Wednesday.

March 9, 2015

11 Comments


txharman

It keeps recording quartafeira but not accepting it. How am I supposed to make the sound of 'hyphen'?


G0108

There is no sound difference. It's pronounced as quartafeira but it's spelled with a hyphen.


kitsune1977

Try to say quarta. Feira. 2 words separately.


txharman

But I am trying to practice pronunciation by using a microphone and DUO hears, but does not accept, quartafeira. How am I supposed to get it to accept my pronunciation when it hears quartafeira, but says that it is wrong?


hsaski

As kitsune1977 said, try to speak as two words with a slight pause between then.


G0108

that's just a problem with Duo I guess. The microphone problems are kind of messed up.


djule95

It is Wednesday my dudes. screams


BenShlomoJ

Isn't quarta feira meaning mesmo 4 dia? Ou quatro. A bit confused here.


kitsune1977

quarta=fourth, yes. it is the fourth day of the week. starting the count from sunday.


BenShlomoJ

Why is Wednesday morning wrong? Hoje é quarta feira: can mean today is Wednesday morning too right?


hsaski

It does not make much sense to say "Today is Wednesday morning" as 'today' refers to a specific day (24 hours) while 'morning' refers to a part of a day (few hours). As for the translation itself, it would be wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.