"Flickan tycker inte om kycklingen."

Translation:The girl does not like the chicken.

March 9, 2015

20 Comments


Kyera2Toasty

What did the chicken ever do to her?

January 11, 2016

Voenskjall

Crossed the road

January 12, 2016

SuperNova1353

I snorted when you wrote that XD

January 20, 2016

JetstreamF16

It woke her up a 6 AM.

April 25, 2017

MarshallBr925443

Thats what roosters do

January 6, 2018

RedsignDarkside

XD

November 24, 2018

Carrots1969

I translated this as 'The girl dislikes the chicken'. 'Dislikes' doesn't seem to be recognised - has to be the wordier 'does not like' 'or doesn't like'

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

That's because there's another word for dislike in Swedish, that would be ogillar.

March 13, 2015

MaxZakharz

Is there a difference between tycker inte om and tycker om inte

March 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. You can't say "tycker om inte", it has to be "tycker inte om".

March 9, 2015

Autumn19361

always ?

June 10, 2015

Yaniv579818

Do you know what it means literally ? sounds like thinking about the chicken

March 15, 2016

AudreyNow

From what i've learnt in duo, "tycker" only means "think" but "tycker om" means "like(s)", so forget about the "thinking about" ... I don't know how you say "think about" in Swedish. (I understand the general meaning like: The girl likes the chicken (maybe she lives in a farm and has a favorite, or she likes the chicken wekl cooked by someone in particular))

May 30, 2018

Nienke101290

Is 'kyckling' specifically chicken meat, like pork is the meat of a pig, or can it refer to both the living chicken as the meat of the animal?

January 13, 2019

4oYBIxtO

It could be both

January 13, 2019

Jess160206

i wrote "the girl dislikes the chicken" and it was wrong

July 15, 2019

French_Swedish

That's because there's another word for dislike in Swedish, that would be ogillar.

August 18, 2019

NatalieBoa3

Does this always mean that the girl does not like to eat the chicken?

June 14, 2018

4oYBIxtO

It could also mean that she dislikes a chicken that is alive because it hacked her in the leg

August 10, 2018

SugatMacha

Why is it 'tycker inte om' and not 'tycker om inte'?

January 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.