1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan tycker inte om kyckl…

"Flickan tycker inte om kycklingen."

Translation:The girl does not like the chicken.

March 9, 2015

36 Comments


Kyera2Toasty

What did the chicken ever do to her?


SuperNova1353

I snorted when you wrote that XD


JetstreamF16

It woke her up a 6 AM.


MarshallBr925443

Thats what roosters do


RobShee35

This is what my dad would ask me every time I said I didn't like something.


MaxZakharz

Is there a difference between tycker inte om and tycker om inte


Zmrzlina

Yes. You can't say "tycker om inte", it has to be "tycker inte om".


Yaniv579818

Do you know what it means literally ? sounds like thinking about the chicken


AudreyNow

From what i've learnt in duo, "tycker" only means "think" but "tycker om" means "like(s)", so forget about the "thinking about" ... I don't know how you say "think about" in Swedish. (I understand the general meaning like: The girl likes the chicken (maybe she lives in a farm and has a favorite, or she likes the chicken wekl cooked by someone in particular))


Carrots1969

I translated this as 'The girl dislikes the chicken'. 'Dislikes' doesn't seem to be recognised - has to be the wordier 'does not like' 'or doesn't like'


Arnauti

That's because there's another word for dislike in Swedish, that would be ogillar.


NatalieBoa3

Does this always mean that the girl does not like to eat the chicken?


4oYBIxtO

It could also mean that she dislikes a chicken that is alive because it hacked her in the leg


Nienke101290

Is 'kyckling' specifically chicken meat, like pork is the meat of a pig, or can it refer to both the living chicken as the meat of the animal?


4oYBIxtO

It could be both


Jess160206

i wrote "the girl dislikes the chicken" and it was wrong


French_Swedish

That's because there's another word for dislike in Swedish, that would be ogillar.


Charles697505

pronouncing "K" in Swedish continues to puzzle me. My understanding is that it has one sound if certain other letters follow it and a different soumd in other situations. Would appreciate any help.


devalanteriel

That is correct: it's generally hard before a, o, u, å, and it's soft before e, i, y, ä, ö.


Charles697505

Sorry i missed it, thank you for your responsES


BiTM4577

Excuse me why "does not" like is right but "doesn't like" is wrong


devalanteriel

The system is supposed to accept "doesn't" whenever "does not" is accepted. If it doesn't, there's a bug.


SugatMacha

Why is it 'tycker inte om' and not 'tycker om inte'?


devalanteriel

Anything that qualifies a phrasal verb such as tycker om is placed inbetween the verb's constituents.


DanielaUwe

Doesn't = does not


devalanteriel

The system is supposed to accept "doesn't" whenever "does not" is accepted. If it doesn't, there's a bug.


mamajelli

I understand that kycklingen means "the chicken," but unless we were speaking a specific chicken or specific dish with chicken, one wouldn't never say that in English. If the girl doesn't like chicken as food, how would it be said?


devalanteriel

You'd just use the indefinite instead: kyckling.


Zack97296

When does the "y" make the "ih" sound like in kyclingen and the "u" sound like in "meny?"


devalanteriel

It's the same sound in both of those words, though one is short and one long.


Zack97296

I can hear it now, thanks!


julia414697

Why doesn't not the same does not?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.