"Vi tycker om varandra."

Translation:We like each other.

March 9, 2015

7 Comments


danielmonteiro16

So, my thesaurus shew me var “each” and andra (sing. annan) “other”

April 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's neat how it literally means the same, isn't it?

May 11, 2015

gabrielarangel

is it synonymous to "varann"? :s

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, they're just spelling variants, no difference otherwise.

May 11, 2015

Ulincsys

I always end up spelling each other as eachother

March 8, 2016

NoodleInhaler

Why could I not put "We think about each other"?

March 28, 2017

JoakimEk

That would be "vi tänker på varandra". Both "think" and "tycker" have double meanings.

Think ~ ponder = tänker

Think ~ have an opinion = tycker

Like = tycker om

November 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.