1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tycker om varandra."

"Vi tycker om varandra."

Translation:We like each other.

March 9, 2015

7 Comments


danielmonteiro16

So, my thesaurus shew me var “each” and andra (sing. annan) “other”


Zmrzlina

It's neat how it literally means the same, isn't it?


Ulincsys

I always end up spelling each other as eachother


gabrielarangel

is it synonymous to "varann"? :s


Arnauti

Yes, they're just spelling variants, no difference otherwise.


NoodleInhaler

Why could I not put "We think about each other"?


JoakimEk

That would be "vi tänker på varandra". Both "think" and "tycker" have double meanings.

Think ~ ponder = tänker

Think ~ have an opinion = tycker

Like = tycker om

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.