"Ellos pasaban todo el sábado durmiendo."

Translation:They would spend all Saturday sleeping.

August 25, 2013

51 Comments


tom735525

I do not believe very many English people would would translate the sentence this way nor would they talk this way they would probably say all day Saturday or they would say all of Saturday

May 10, 2018

Jamagrl

Ditto!

December 4, 2018

nuclearves

Tom is right

May 25, 2019

wyzra

This seems very preterite to me.

September 20, 2013

AnnRon

It may be setting the scene. "Ellos pasaban todo el sábado durmiendo. Entonces, un terremoto sacudió la ciudad esa tarde."

October 6, 2013

tejano

If it were this Saturday, yes, I think you're right, but not if they habitually slept their Saturdays away for a period of time. The use of "pasaban" conveys that idea, I think.

September 22, 2013

wyzra

It's just one Saturday though, otherwise it would be "los sábados".

September 23, 2013

tejano

You are right about that. (I should have re-read the sentence.) However, if you can say "they used to spend all Saturday sleeping", which we sometimes say in English, then that implies more than one Saturday. Also, adding context, if the thought were be rendered as "I tried to call them at noon, but they were spending all Saturday sleeping," then is that not an on-going situation, though brief?

April 3, 2014

Charley-Farley

what's wrong with 'they spent the whole of Saturday sleeping' - it's much more natural

April 2, 2014

Gabriel_Barahona

Native here. That would be "Ellos pasaron todo el sábado durmiendo"

May 1, 2019

Gabriel_Barahona

"Dormidos" could also work

May 1, 2019

bridelfe

finally! :D a sentence about me. Ha! xD

August 5, 2016

99butcher99

They spent all of saturday asleep should be allowed

May 12, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

That's what I was thinking. It would make better English too, or at least it looks better to me.

June 25, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

On reflection, I think "asleep" would translate as "dormido". Didn't look it up, so not sure.

July 23, 2018

Kumar.Listo

IMHO, "They were passing the whole of saturday sleeping" should be treated as correct.

November 20, 2013

RMA202020

That doesn't sound right to me

December 28, 2015

jairapetyan

To me neither. I put exactly what I would have said, "They used to spend the whole day Saturday sleeping," thinking to myself, "there goes a heart." But to my surprise, it was accepted. I opened up the page to give kudos to the contributors who must have typed in a lot of possible solutions.

June 21, 2019

josh.ramirez500

agreed

July 12, 2014

elizadeux

"They were spending all day Saturday sleeping" was accepted. It's possible to pass time, but spending time is probably more common.

July 21, 2018

jairapetyan

Yes, exactly. But "used to" gives more the idea of the imperfect here, i.e. it was something they did repeatedly in the past.

June 21, 2019

gernt

"They used to pass all Saturday sleeping" was accepted. I couldn't think of spent.

January 13, 2014

Pigslew

I saw it as "They used to spend all day Saturday sleeping" which was fortunately accepted.

October 16, 2014

ConnieHayd

Pigslew: I put it the duolingo way but was thinking, to sound correct to my US English ear, that it should say "I spent/used to sleep" all day Saturday, as well!

April 30, 2017

Pigslew

You didn't mean "I" did you, Connie?

April 30, 2017

Lng52-._

"Would spend" = conditional tense. I think the translation should be: "they used to spend" or "they were spending."

March 22, 2019

tejano

Actually, in the context here, "would spend" is not conditional tense, but a form of past tense expressing repeated, habitual, or customary action in the past. As such, it is a perfectly valid translation of the imperfect as used in this sentence.

See sense no. 4 here: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/would

You are correct, however, in that "they used to spend" or "they were spending" are also valid.

A conditional use of the phrase would be (as my wife sometimes says): "If I didn't have to work on Saturday, I would spend all day sleeping."

March 22, 2019

Jeanine

What is 'they used to spend all Saturdays sleeping" ??

August 25, 2013

rspreng

all Saturdays = los sabados. this is all of one Saturday

August 25, 2013

MorenoAlejandro

all Saturdays = TODOS los sábados

August 25, 2013

eaarthman

I'm really glad it accepted "spent" for "pasaban."

July 8, 2014

AzureFlames

So if this sentence was not setting the scene, could it simply be preterite?

August 1, 2014

jellonz

The English version could remain the same: "They spent all Saturday sleeping." I think the Spanish version would have to change to: "Ellos pasaron todo el sábado durmiendo."

October 7, 2014

AndrewMS221

This is me on monday

November 12, 2016

Zeldstarro

Saturday well spent.

March 13, 2017

tom735525

I do not believe any English person would translate this sentence this way an English person would say all of Saturday or all day Saturday

May 12, 2018

robsm

er...why can't it be: They spent Saturday sleeping..? Saturday means Saturday ie implies all saturday not part thereof. Is it a preterite v imperfect choice?

May 16, 2018

Stephen333430

Is there any reason "They used to sleep all Saturday" should be wrong? That's how I would say this sentence in English.

July 11, 2016

tejano

Yes, there is. Although your response is a reasonable interpretation of the meaning of the sentence, at this point the object of the exercises is to solidify the various meanings of certain words and their usual meanings. That requires more or less literal (not necessarily word-for-word) translations. "Pasaban" does not mean "used to sleep;" it means "spent," "used to spend" or "were spending."

Also, if you think "that's how you would say this sentence in English," well, no, not exactly; that's how you would express the idea, but by using another sentence. I would probably say, as Pigslew says above, "They used to spend all day Saturday sleeping."

July 11, 2016

ConnieHayd

I put "they have spent all Saturday sleeping." Though that maybn I t be what they were looking for, it says the same thing to me. Input please?

July 31, 2016

jellonz

Yep, it's basically the same meaning, but it's in perfect tense. This would be "Han pasado" in Spanish.

July 31, 2016

PaulMinden

The voice says 'dormiendo' though the right word is dUrmiendo.

September 22, 2016

jellonz

There are two examples on Forvo, one from Mexico which sounds just like Miss DL, the other from Spain which does sound a little more like "durmiendo" but the difference is slight.

September 22, 2016

Luanne305088

"They spent all [OF] Saturday sleeping" is correct, I think. The woed "of" is missing in the translation

March 11, 2017

tejano

As with "all the King's men," you don't need "of" following "all" unless the next word is a pronoun.

http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/all_of.htm

March 12, 2017

rob953997

I am typing it exactly right and it is still marking it incorrect

April 17, 2017

ItsDarkInMyHouse

Mood

May 28, 2018

Scipio60

I was wrong with this piece 7 times in a row. Had to use the word bank finally. Spend is not in the translation.

March 24, 2019

nuclearves

In Americsn English, it would be "all day Saturday," not all Saturday

May 25, 2019

Grant12223

They passed the whole day sleeping on Saturday.

February 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.