Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos pasaban todo el sábado durmiendo."

Translation:They spent all Saturday sleeping.

5 years ago

42 Comments


Kumar.Listo

IMHO, "They were passing the whole of saturday sleeping" should be treated as correct.

4 years ago

RMA202020

That doesn't sound right to me

2 years ago

99butcher99

Opps replied to wrong guy

4 months ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

agreed

4 years ago

99butcher99

No. Would never be said.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"They were spending all day Saturday sleeping" was accepted. It's possible to pass time, but spending time is probably more common.

1 month ago

99butcher99

No. They spent. While maybe not incorrect it would never be said

4 months ago

wyzra
wyzra

This seems very preterite to me.

4 years ago

AnnRon

It may be setting the scene. "Ellos pasaban todo el sábado durmiendo. Entonces, un terremoto sacudió la ciudad esa tarde."

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

If it were this Saturday, yes, I think you're right, but not if they habitually slept their Saturdays away for a period of time. The use of "pasaban" conveys that idea, I think.

4 years ago

wyzra
wyzra

It's just one Saturday though, otherwise it would be "los sábados".

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

You are right about that. (I should have re-read the sentence.) However, if you can say "they used to spend all Saturday sleeping", which we sometimes say in English, then that implies more than one Saturday. Also, adding context, if the thought were be rendered as "I tried to call them at noon, but they were spending all Saturday sleeping," then is that not an on-going situation, though brief?

4 years ago

bridelfe
bridelfe

finally! :D a sentence about me. Ha! xD

2 years ago

Charley-Farley

what's wrong with 'they spent the whole of Saturday sleeping' - it's much more natural

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

"They used to pass all Saturday sleeping" was accepted. I couldn't think of spent.

4 years ago

Zeldstarro
Zeldstarro

Saturday well spent.

1 year ago

99butcher99

They spent all of saturday asleep shoud be allowed

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

That's what I was thinking. It would make better English too, or at least it looks better to me.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

On reflection, I think "asleep" would translate as "dormido". Didn't look it up, so not sure.

1 month ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

What is 'they used to spend all Saturdays sleeping" ??

5 years ago

rspreng

all Saturdays = los sabados. this is all of one Saturday

5 years ago

MorenoAlejandro

all Saturdays = TODOS los sábados

5 years ago

eaarthman

I'm really glad it accepted "spent" for "pasaban."

4 years ago

AzureFlames
AzureFlames

So if this sentence was not setting the scene, could it simply be preterite?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

The English version could remain the same: "They spent all Saturday sleeping." I think the Spanish version would have to change to: "Ellos pasaron todo el sábado durmiendo."

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I saw it as "They used to spend all day Saturday sleeping" which was fortunately accepted.

3 years ago

ConnieHayd

Pigslew: I put it the duolingo way but was thinking, to sound correct to my US English ear, that it should say "I spent/used to sleep" all day Saturday, as well!

1 year ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

You didn't mean "I" did you, Connie?

1 year ago

AndrewMS221

This is me on monday

1 year ago

tom735525

I do not believe very many English people would would translate the sentence this way nor would they talk this way they would probably say all day Saturday or they would say all of Saturday

4 months ago

tom735525

I do not believe any English person would translate this sentence this way an English person would say all of Saturday or all day Saturday

4 months ago

robsm

er...why can't it be: They spent Saturday sleeping..? Saturday means Saturday ie implies all saturday not part thereof. Is it a preterite v imperfect choice?

3 months ago

Stephen333430

Is there any reason "They used to sleep all Saturday" should be wrong? That's how I would say this sentence in English.

2 years ago

tejano
tejano

Yes, there is. Although your response is a reasonable interpretation of the meaning of the sentence, at this point the object of the exercises is to solidify the various meanings of certain words and their usual meanings. That requires more or less literal (not necessarily word-for-word) translations. "Pasaban" does not mean "used to sleep;" it means "spent," "used to spend" or "were spending."

Also, if you think "that's how you would say this sentence in English," well, no, not exactly; that's how you would express the idea, but by using another sentence. I would probably say, as Pigslew says above, "They used to spend all day Saturday sleeping."

2 years ago

ConnieHayd

I put "they have spent all Saturday sleeping." Though that maybn I t be what they were looking for, it says the same thing to me. Input please?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, it's basically the same meaning, but it's in perfect tense. This would be "Han pasado" in Spanish.

2 years ago

PaulMinden

The voice says 'dormiendo' though the right word is dUrmiendo.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

There are two examples on Forvo, one from Mexico which sounds just like Miss DL, the other from Spain which does sound a little more like "durmiendo" but the difference is slight.

1 year ago

Luanne305088

"They spent all [OF] Saturday sleeping" is correct, I think. The woed "of" is missing in the translation

1 year ago

tejano
tejano

As with "all the King's men," you don't need "of" following "all" unless the next word is a pronoun.

http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/all_of.htm

1 year ago

rob953997

I am typing it exactly right and it is still marking it incorrect

1 year ago

ItsDarkInMyHouse

Mood

3 months ago