"Vi håller med henne."

Translation:We agree with her.

March 9, 2015

5 Comments


MissZahrah

"Hold with" is the same in English. It isn't used too often anymore, but it's exactly the same usage. You'll hear older people say things like "I don't hold with that kind of thing."

March 9, 2015

rwhodges

The voice emphasises håller. Since hålla med is a particle verb, shouldn't it emphasise med instead?

April 25, 2015

fancy__pants

Yes, RoboGirl is wrong, the stress must be put on the "med" otherwise the sentence makes no sence.

May 2, 2015

Buzdawg

Going back to stress on this sentence, would one also stress "henne", or would that only be done if there were, for example, multiple females in the context of the sentence?

July 6, 2017

devalanteriel

I'll be a little more thorough than you asked, for clarity. :)

  • VI håller med henne = WE agree with her
  • vi HÅLLER med henne = makes no sense
  • vi håller MED henne = we agree with her
  • vi håller med HENNE = we agree with HER
July 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.