"Eu fiquei sabendo que você ganhou, parabéns!"

Translation:I heard you won, congratulations!

August 25, 2013

21 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

How do we get "I heard you won" from "Eu fiquei sabendo que você ganhou"?

August 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"Eu fiquei sabendo que...." is really common in Portuguese, which means "I heard" / "I got to know..."

August 25, 2013

Sven912632

So why wasn't it accepted that 'I got to know'? Hmm

August 13, 2018

Danikalifornia

She's a little excited at the end... "PARABENS!"

April 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

a bit! :-)

April 9, 2014

Bjornhult

I wrote "I got to know..." but it was rejected. Should be accepted, I think

November 3, 2015

ScottHelms1

I translated as, "I found out that you won" and it accepted it, but when I saw the official translation, I remembered hearing that among my Brazilian friends. "I heard you won" is what they're saying.

May 18, 2016

Lng52-._

Doesn't "Eu fiquei sabendo" also mean, "I knew that..."?

July 7, 2018

DaveBoltman

Since saber is to know, wouldn't "I got to know that you won" be the closest literal translation?

August 9, 2017

Mesmorino

The literal translation is "I was knowing that you won", but that's bad English.

The correct form would be "I knew that you won", but that's the wrong translation because it is saying that you had prior knowledge that they won.

The correct translation, (i.e the one that closely matches the Portuguese sentence's meaning and is also correct in English) is "I heard you won".

However, that sentence still has issues because it is idiomatic (since it is assumed that you did not literally hear that the person won), and the word "heard" is not in the Portuguese sentence.

An ideal sentence could be "I was informed that you won", but that too complicates it a bit more (who informed you? When? Where? How?)

"I heard you won" keeps it simple, is grammatically correct, and most importantly is an accurate translation.

August 9, 2017

DaveBoltman

Sure, thanks. I guess it's not a one-to-one correspondence between English and Portuguese. Also "ficar" is a special child in itself :)

August 10, 2017

Sabin

I wrote " I learnt that you won, congratulations" which I think should be accepted as it has the same meaning as "I heard that you won" or "I found out that you won" but it was marked wrong. I am reporting it

April 1, 2017

todji

My guess is that their problem was with your use of "learnt". Not common in US English, but perhaps it should be accepted as it is used more in British English.

April 1, 2017

Mesmorino

To complicate it a bit more, "to learn" is "aprender", which doesn't appear in the sentence so that might be the problem instead.

April 2, 2017

todji

Oops! Or more likely that! LOL

April 3, 2017

Sabin

I totally get your point Mesmorino however "I learnt that" or "I learned that" in US English ;-) does have the same meaning as "I heard that" or "I found out that" at least in the UK and Ireland :-)

April 5, 2017

otti361719

Figuei is to hear??

July 10, 2017

Mesmorino

It's not, the sentence is idiomatic in nature. You just need to memorise and recognise these types of constructions. As you get more fluent, you'll be able to translate them better/easier

July 10, 2017

OttilieKut

Thanks Mesmorino. Quite challenging!

July 10, 2017

bekah1haire

"I heard about you winning, congratulations!" Is wrong?

July 30, 2017

RafaelNazar

"I have known that you won, congratulations", não pode ser?

August 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.