1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu fiquei sabendo que você g…

"Eu fiquei sabendo que você ganhou, parabéns!"

Translation:I heard you won, congratulations!

August 25, 2013

29 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

How do we get "I heard you won" from "Eu fiquei sabendo que você ganhou"?


Paulenrique

"Eu fiquei sabendo que...." is really common in Portuguese, which means "I heard" / "I got to know..."


Sven912632

So why wasn't it accepted that 'I got to know'? Hmm


davejunior2

Does that mean that in Portuguese: I stayed knowing = I heard


Paulenrique

That would be "I got to know...". Ficar has more than one meaning in Portuguese.


xJC4Rx

But would ouvi be considered incorrect?


Eke546533

Do not translate, speak the language.


POLSKAdoBOJU

You can't speak the language if you don't understand...


jvitti624

Yeah, I don't think that's very encouraging. While we all want to achieve fluency, it's helpful to pause and consider the origins of idioms.


Danikalifornia

She's a little excited at the end... "PARABENS!"


Bjornhult

I wrote "I got to know..." but it was rejected. Should be accepted, I think


ScottHelms1

I translated as, "I found out that you won" and it accepted it, but when I saw the official translation, I remembered hearing that among my Brazilian friends. "I heard you won" is what they're saying.


Lng52-._

Doesn't "Eu fiquei sabendo" also mean, "I knew that..."?


DaveBoltman

Since saber is to know, wouldn't "I got to know that you won" be the closest literal translation?


Mesmorino

The literal translation is "I was knowing that you won", but that's bad English.

The correct form would be "I knew that you won", but that's the wrong translation because it is saying that you had prior knowledge that they won.

The correct translation, (i.e the one that closely matches the Portuguese sentence's meaning and is also correct in English) is "I heard you won".

However, that sentence still has issues because it is idiomatic (since it is assumed that you did not literally hear that the person won), and the word "heard" is not in the Portuguese sentence.

An ideal sentence could be "I was informed that you won", but that too complicates it a bit more (who informed you? When? Where? How?)

"I heard you won" keeps it simple, is grammatically correct, and most importantly is an accurate translation.


DaveBoltman

Sure, thanks. I guess it's not a one-to-one correspondence between English and Portuguese. Also "ficar" is a special child in itself :)


Sabin

I wrote " I learnt that you won, congratulations" which I think should be accepted as it has the same meaning as "I heard that you won" or "I found out that you won" but it was marked wrong. I am reporting it


todji

My guess is that their problem was with your use of "learnt". Not common in US English, but perhaps it should be accepted as it is used more in British English.


Mesmorino

To complicate it a bit more, "to learn" is "aprender", which doesn't appear in the sentence so that might be the problem instead.


todji

Oops! Or more likely that! LOL


Sabin

I totally get your point Mesmorino however "I learnt that" or "I learned that" in US English ;-) does have the same meaning as "I heard that" or "I found out that" at least in the UK and Ireland :-)


bekah1haire

"I heard about you winning, congratulations!" Is wrong?


otti361719

Figuei is to hear??


Mesmorino

It's not, the sentence is idiomatic in nature. You just need to memorise and recognise these types of constructions. As you get more fluent, you'll be able to translate them better/easier


OttilieKut

Thanks Mesmorino. Quite challenging!


mishagl

I used the phrase "I was aware that you won" which I think is also an appropriate translation although Duolingo begged to differ.


todji

I ised 'I know that..." and got it wrong.


Mesmorino

The tenses are different. "I heard" is past, "I know" is present

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.