"Sometimes I sleep on the floor."

Translation:Ibland sover jag på golvet.

March 9, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnMcConn7

Why is "jag sover på golvet ibland" wrong?


Ollyfer

I wrote “Jag sover ibland pa golvet.” and was marked wrong although I thought that the German sentence structure could work here, it does not sound unnatural to me in Swedish. But is it, actually? Or is it even agrammatical in Swedish, to speak this way?


Cathrin394415

Shouldn't it be possible to put ibland in the end of the sentence? For some reason I remember one of my former teachers saying that ibland is special and can stand in the beginning, middle, or end of the sentence. Does somebody know if it is true? Or was it a different word that goes with this exception?


ZorbaTHut

Why is it "sover jag" in this case instead of "jag sover"?


Lundgren8

It’s because of a rule called V2 (verb second), which is that the verb always have to come in the 2nd place in the sentence.


Zmrzlina

The V2 rule, meaning that the verb will usually want to be in second position in the sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.