"Sometimes I sleep on the floor."

Translation:Ibland sover jag på golvet.

March 9, 2015

5 Comments


Cathrin394415

Shouldn't it be possible to put ibland in the end of the sentence? For some reason I remember one of my former teachers saying that ibland is special and can stand in the beginning, middle, or end of the sentence. Does somebody know if it is true? Or was it a different word that goes with this exception?

November 29, 2016

ZorbaTHut

Why is it "sover jag" in this case instead of "jag sover"?

March 9, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s because of a rule called V2 (verb second), which is that the verb always have to come in the 2nd place in the sentence.

March 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

The V2 rule, meaning that the verb will usually want to be in second position in the sentence.

March 9, 2015

JohnMcConn7

Why is "jag sover på golvet ibland" wrong?

April 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.