"O grito dela me deu dor de cabeça."

Translation:Her scream gave me a headache.

August 25, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Methinks that Her screaming gave me a headache is a better fit here. The official translation stands, though.


cezarcanario

    Why cannot be: "Her cry gave me headache"?


ScottSpieg

    'Cry' should be accepted.


ScottSpieg

    cry:

    1. shed tears, especially as an expression of distress or pain.
    2. shout or scream, especially to express one's fear, pain, or grief.

    [deactivated user]

      At a stretch, maybe. But doesn't carry the weight that scream does. To cry = chorar, too. If you said, Her crying gave me headache, and she was a baby, that would work, too.


cezarcanario

      Thanks, Peter for your help. I'm Brazilian and I am trying to learn English.


ketoacidosis

      "O grito dela me deu dor de cabeça."

      Would Her shouting gave me a headache be correct?


Paulenrique

      Yes, shout and scream are translated the same way...


Steven.Garschke

      bad head = headache in british english


brightredchilli

      Don't we need um dor de cabeca?


Paulenrique

      Yes, you can add the article here. But "dor" is a feminine word, so you say "uma dor de cabeça". However, this construction is mainly used when you add an adjective: uma dor de cabeça terrível.


ClovisM

      "her scream got me headache" why isn't it correct?


      [deactivated user]

        "Get" = "receive" in this sentence.

        I got a headache from her screaming.
        Her screaming gave me a headache.


Edith282537

        what's the difference between dela and sua ? why not sua grito for example


KemotS

        Here we have "o grito" (masculine) so "seu" should be used, not "sua" . Probably "o seu" is correct but quite ambiguous ("seu" could be used for his, her and for your). "Dela" definitely means that is it only for "her", "dele" - for "his".


xJC4Rx

        Why is this gritO. I know that grita is a word, so why did we use the eu version.


Paulenrique

        As a noun, it is only "grito".

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.