"O grito dela me deu dor de cabeça."

Translation:Her scream gave me a headache.

August 25, 2013

16 Comments


PeterStockwell

Methinks that Her screaming gave me a headache is a better fit here. The official translation stands, though.

August 13, 2015

ketoacidosis

"O grito dela me deu dor de cabeça."

Would Her shouting gave me a headache be correct?

August 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, shout and scream are translated the same way...

August 25, 2013

ketoacidosis

Obrigado!

August 25, 2013

Steven.Garschke

bad head = headache in british english

January 17, 2016

cezarcanario

Why cannot be: "Her cry gave me headache"?

April 6, 2016

PeterStockwell

At a stretch, maybe. But doesn't carry the weight that scream does. To cry = chorar, too. If you said, Her crying gave me headache, and she was a baby, that would work, too.

April 6, 2016

cezarcanario

Thanks, Peter for your help. I'm Brazilian and I am trying to learn English.

April 7, 2016

ScottSpieg

'Cry' should be accepted.

May 1, 2018

ScottSpieg

cry:

  1. shed tears, especially as an expression of distress or pain.
  2. shout or scream, especially to express one's fear, pain, or grief.
May 1, 2018

ClovisM

"her scream got me headache" why isn't it correct?

February 2, 2019

emeyr

"Get" means "receive" in this sentence.

I got a headache from her screaming.
Her screaming gave me a headache.

February 2, 2019

brightredchilli

Don't we need um dor de cabeca?

March 16, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, you can add the article here. But "dor" is a feminine word, so you say "uma dor de cabeça". However, this construction is mainly used when you add an adjective: uma dor de cabeça terrível.

March 16, 2016

FabTapp

No, um represent number and you can't count headaches. Also dor is a femine word, so you would use uma.

June 24, 2018

emeyr

You can count headaches, but you can't have two (or more) headaches at once.

February 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.