1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mé bródúil as."

" bródúil as."

Translation:I am proud of it.

March 9, 2015

4 Comments


Charles168140

Is "taim broduil as" acceptable?


deserttitan

Sooooo, 'as' means "out" and "out of him" AND "out of it"?


galaxyrocker

Yes, because they both use é. However, asti can also mean 'out if it', depending on what 'it' is referring to. In this case, tá mè bródúil asti could refer to a boat, which is can be called í even though it's masculine.


jesrad

"I have pride in him" is not accepted.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.