1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We were interrogated by the …

"We were interrogated by the police."

Translation:Vi blev förhörda av polisen.

March 9, 2015

12 Comments


Metlieb

I don't know why I didn't have this question earlier, but how come some plural passive verbs end with an e (tillverkade, bakade...) and some with an a (förhörda)?


Zmrzlina

If it has -ad, it is -ade. if it has just a consonant + d, its -da.


Metlieb

I knew there must have been some rule for that I have missed. Thanks again :)


Zmrzlina

You're welcome! I think there is a pattern of verbs on -ar (-ade) and -er (-da) here too, but I'm not certain.


Metlieb

I really love how very regular the Swedish grammar is :). There are languages with more exceptions than rules (I'm looking at you, Italian and Polish) and having a very regular language enables me to focus on the vocabulary. Also it's very motivating because it's not like one has to learn every little piece by heart but can make very large clusters :)


Zmrzlina

I'm glad you feel that way! I, too, have had experience with lots of irregularities (Hi French!) and it really is terribly fatiguing. But worth it in the end!


marcio.i

I guess you can't use 'var' instead of 'blev' here, but why?


Joel__W

It's because blev (past tense of bli) indicates that you turn enter another state, like become in English but much more commonly used. That's why it is one of the two ways of constructing the passive voice, the other being adding an -s to the end. In colliquial and more dialectal usage, you can hear vart (not var) instead of blev. This is a what I think is called a defective verb, since it only exists in the preterite. Comparison of the different passive voices:

  • Vi blev förhörda - bli + supine
  • Vi vart förhörda - vart + supine (colliquial)
  • Vi förhördes - preterite + -s

podgorsk

Is the same for the present tense. It seems that in the presence är is preferred over blir and in the past other way around. If I am correct is there any reason for this?


SlixxerX

Why isn't "Vi vart förhörda av polisen." allowed?

It's the past tense of the word "varda" and is in use in Swedish today and is most definitely correct Swedish.


LenaStorli

"Vi blev hörda av polisen" should be accepted, since the word "höra" is the correct professional term that is used in police terminology.


DaZki

Not sure but shouldn't "Vi blev utfrågade av polisen" been accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.