1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er brød på bordet."

"Der er brød bordet."

Translation:There is bread on the table.

March 9, 2015

11 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Is it safe to say that when "der" is at the beginning of a sentence, it should sound more like "dar"?


JacobVSO

No. It should be pronounced like that most of the time. When it's stressed, it's also pronounced more like "d-ai-r". That usually means you're using it in place of a preposition, emphasizing a certain, real point in space, as in "Der er han!", "Er det der, du er på vej hen?", "Se der!" etc. Stressing "der" adds emphasis to the location of something instead of whatever is happening at the location and who's doing it.


RylieMcdon

I have to say that watching Danish films has really helped with pronunciation on words like this. I too was confused, but you start to see the pattern...especially with so many movies including the phrase, ''der er han!'' hahah.


edalgas

Movies are a good way to reinforce language, because there is a lot more than just mechanical grammar that is being learned. This being the culture quirks that are rooted in the people should the film directly address the culture of the language spoken. The news is another good source. This is what help my Wife learn/reinforce her English, watching news programs which gave the most dynamic range of vocabulary, but also watching a movie with subtitles on helped a lot too.


Marie_goforit

In the word bordet I cannot clearly enough hear whether the d is pronounced or not and if it is which way it should be.
Can anybody help me please?


JacobVSO

It's not pronounced. "Bord" rhymes with "kor", "bor", "stor", "nord" etc.


Danielle75803

Is it just me or does the danish speaking aspect of duo need improvement?


KHyw6XaY

At normal speed the word er virtually disappears. I have also noticed this with the word ikke. Undoubtedly in common everyday exchanges people speak relatively fast, but I don’t know whether the duo lingo exaggerates the obliteration of these words


DragonNights

It is not a conscious choice, no. The sentences are spoken via Google TTS (Text-to-Speech) and we have no control on the speech-pattern that they apply.

And you are right, this is how you would hear the sentence spoken here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.