1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Gracias por participar."

"Gracias por participar."

Translation:Thank you for participating.

August 25, 2013

45 Comments


davidmalt

what is wrong with Thank you for taking part ?


jfGor

Today 31/01/2015, Duo accepted Thanks for taking part.


PaulineAnn

I think this should be OK. Have you reported it?


Philip_Martin

Reported 12/2 as well for taking part


iamachampion

reporting 12/2 as well


wughead

this has been fixed now


GuidoSassi

You missed "s" in thanks


el-Canguro

"taking part" and "participating" are synonymous


Jaspet

Why not "Thank you for participation"?


dlap88

"Thank you for YOUR participation" sounds more natural, right?


Jaspet

It does, but in that case that would be "tú" in the original sentence.


JamesBlask

ing vs tion. Wrong form of the word, which is why there was no tú


NEGenge

I find this a bit confusing. "participar" is both "to participate" and "participating?" Is that correct? And is it always the case that the infinitive can be interpreted as both "to X" and "X-ing?"


jfGor

It can be confusing. Maybe I can help. First of all Spanish and English have similar parts of speech, but sometimes there is a definite difference. In English we have a present participle and is used for the progressive tenses for example, "I am speaking" can be translated as estoy hablando. This use is the same in English as in Spanish.

However, what is know as the present participle in English is called the gerundio in Spanish. The difference is that in English we can use the present participle as a noun,-ing and it is known as the gerund but it can not be done in Spanish. That is the difference part.

Notice the English gerund is not the same as the Spanish gerundio (the present participle is the same as the Spanish gerundio. So how does Spanish get around this? It uses the infinitive. So when in English the present participle (--ing) is used as a noun, Spanish uses the infinitive, just like in the Duo sentence 'por participar' is translated as 'for participating'.

Any word following a preposition is a noun, and in the Duo sentence 'por' is the preposition. Therefore the infinitive has to be used because the Spanish Gerundio, can not be a noun. CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFO


NEGenge

Thank you! Yes, that is very helpful! I really enjoy DL, but, I can't always pick up grammar strictly from a bunch of examples. Occasionally, I need to have it spelled out. :)

In this case, I admit to having made an assumption, that gerunds and gerundio were the same. I know, never assume. :) However, my big problem is that, in the DL world, the rules tend to fluctuate from example to example. The purpose of all the examples is to let us find the pattern for ourselves - which is a great way to learn! - but, if the examples don't line up, then it is easy to create a pattern that isn't the whole picture. Sort of like the "Special Theory of Relativity," an answer for the stuff that didn't fit the first time. ;)

Thanks again for taking the time. Definitely helped!


BrettRietv1

Thank you so much this has always been mega confusing to me. I appreciate your help


eggbert26

I have the exact same answer as they show but it still said i was wrong


KayCampbel3

Shouldn't it be "Gracias PARA participar"? I've thought "para" means "for," and "por" means "by way of" (like: Ellas viene por tren").


Bishop6

"Por" can also mean "in exchange for". In the case of "Gracias", the standard usage is that you are giving thanks "in exchange for" whatever the other person gave or did.


WayneSchuc

Thanks & thank you should both be acceptable translations of word "gracias".


Dust642661

Can you say Gracias por participando? Or is the -ando/iendo only allowed after estar


RyagonIV

Participando translates to "participating", too, but it's a different -ing form. This is the present participle, which is used as either an adjective (un home participando - a participating man) or in progressive tenses (El hombre está participando - The man in participating.)

This sentence, on the other hand, uses the Gerund, which is used as a noun-like form. Whenever you can replace an -ing form with a different noun and it still makes sense, you're using a Gerund: "Thank you for your time", for instance. Spanish uses the infinitive form for that purpose.


KenHigh

"Can you say Gracias por participando"

The simple answer is no. A gerundio / past participle can NEVER be proceeded by a preposition in Spanish. The Spanish gerundio never acts as a noun. You must use the infinitive for this purpose. The translation of that infinitive into English will often be be use of the gerund (-ing) form, but this does not make it OK to use the gerundio in Spanish.


brianna.tobin

Why is it "por" vs "para"?


Bishop6

Por means "in exchange for" in this case.


Benja132818

Could you say gracias por participando?


BeedleBoo

I wrote, "Thank you for your participation". Why is that wrong?


kayhard

Your seems to be an extra word


GuidoSassi

Gracias por tu participación


MCParlongue

and what about: "Thank you to participate"


KenHigh

This just isn't good English.

Thank you for participating. Thank you for your participation.

The formula is Thank you FOR + noun or noun phrase.


george75305

Whats wrong - thanks for the help? Its the,way people actually speak


StephenCrespo

I just had this sentence without the "for" option. The only word close was "form" so something must have gotten messed up in there. Not sure if the mods can even do anything about it or if it was just a weird bug


AveryThornton

Thank you for taking part?


RyagonIV

Sure, that's okay as well. But you can also say "tomar parte" for a more literal translation. :)


PaulZielinski

This is not accepting the answer. I even ended up cutting and pasting the solution and it will not work.


harry616860

Thank you for taking part not accepted 20/8/2017


labelle55

Why won't Duo accept 'thanks for participating'?


RyagonIV

It's good, please report it.


Rob998009

That is exactly what I typed !!!


_smiles_

And now here is your participation trophy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started