"I wear a sweater under the jacket."

Translation:Jag har på mig en tröja under jackan.

March 9, 2015

14 Comments


MariaDeLau

can I say "jag har en tröja under jackan på mig"?

March 9, 2015

Lundgren8

No, the på mig should come before.

March 9, 2015

George418878

What about ''jag har en tröja på mig under jackan''?

October 26, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s alright, but I’d prefer ”jag har på mig en tröja under jackan”.

October 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think I'd prefer "jag har en tröa på mig under jackan" though. I suppose it's just a minor dialectal thing.

October 26, 2015

Zee5001

Isn't "Bär" instead of "har" more appropriate here? Since har translates to have and not to wear.

April 2, 2015

Arnauti

We don't use bär nearly as much as you use wear in English. bär often sounds too formal or just not the most natural way to say it. We usually say har på sig when you say wear in English. Be aware that this is a reflexive particle verb:
jag har på mig
du har på dig
han/hon har på sig
vi har på oss
ni har på er
de har på sig
is always stressed

April 2, 2015

yoyomilou

Det är kristallklar. Tack

August 26, 2018

kylebacon

How is "Jag har på sig en tröja under jackan" different?

tack så mycket!

March 29, 2015

Arnauti

har på sig is a reflexive verb and the reflexive particle must match the subject. So with jag, it must always be jag har på mig.

March 29, 2015

merband.field

What is the difference between "sig" and "mig" in the "har på" context?

October 25, 2018

Will709432

I'm still learning too but I think sig here is for third person only, hon/han/de har på sig.

Har på means have on, in other words to wear, so jag har på mig, I have on me. Hon har på sig, she has on her...

November 3, 2018

Jackafil

This took me like 10 attempts to get right... helvete

August 30, 2018

dddinham

I have seen times where "tröja" would be inserted into "har på mig" but not here. Please explain when this would happen.

December 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.