1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I wear a sweater under the j…

"I wear a sweater under the jacket."

Translation:Jag har på mig en tröja under jackan.

March 9, 2015

17 Comments


MariaDeLau

can I say "jag har en tröja under jackan på mig"?


Lundgren8

No, the på mig should come before.


George418878

What about ''jag har en tröja på mig under jackan''?


Lundgren8

It’s alright, but I’d prefer ”jag har på mig en tröja under jackan”.


Zmrzlina

I think I'd prefer "jag har en tröa på mig under jackan" though. I suppose it's just a minor dialectal thing.


tsKiitos

How is "Jag har på sig en tröja under jackan" different?

tack så mycket!


Arnauti

har på sig is a reflexive verb and the reflexive particle must match the subject. So with jag, it must always be jag har på mig.


Zee5001

Isn't "Bär" instead of "har" more appropriate here? Since har translates to have and not to wear.


Arnauti

We don't use bär nearly as much as you use wear in English. bär often sounds too formal or just not the most natural way to say it. We usually say har på sig when you say wear in English. Be aware that this is a reflexive particle verb:
jag har på mig
du har på dig
han/hon har på sig
vi har på oss
ni har på er
de har på sig
is always stressed


yoyomilou

Det är kristallklar. Tack


Jackafil

This took me like 10 attempts to get right... helvete


merband.field

What is the difference between "sig" and "mig" in the "har på" context?


Will709432

I'm still learning too but I think sig here is for third person only, hon/han/de har på sig.

Har på means have on, in other words to wear, so jag har på mig, I have on me. Hon har på sig, she has on her...


dddinham

I have seen times where "tröja" would be inserted into "har på mig" but not here. Please explain when this would happen.


ThePet081

You can say also say "Jag har en tröja på mig under jackan". It works exactly the same!


DAWN-YELLLLLL

Just curious but can one say: "Jag har på mig en jacka över tröjan?"

*not as a translation for the original sentence. Just curious if that works as a sentence?

Tack snälla.


AndreasWil20

Jag har en tröja under jacken på mig ar väll inte fel heller? Eller hur?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.