1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Advokaten ser på de beskidte…

"Advokaten ser de beskidte hjul."

Translation:The lawyer is looking at the dirty wheels.

March 9, 2015

5 Comments


is0lated

Is there a difference between "ser på" and "kigger på"?


Frederikbr

Not in this case. Kigge might denote i little bit more inspection, investigation and maybe prying in the manner of looking at something. But when you have 'på' attached to the verbs, they mean almost excactly the same


Ti_mur

how can a lawyer look?


Patsy536249

Seems like it should be hujle

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.