"Eu preciso abrir a janela."

Translation:I must open the window.

August 25, 2013

14 Comments


ironyisoverrated

Porque "A porta não quer abrir"?

August 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Was that correct?

August 25, 2013

ironyisoverrated

I was just joking around because the phrase I received directly before this one was "The door doesn't want to open." ^_^

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! And she cant be locked at home... specially if they have big sales dowtown =)

August 26, 2013

DuganCristina

Why not Eu preciso de abrir a janela? I thought "de" is always used before a verb.

August 1, 2018

the1exile

De is used before a noun, not a verb, except for gostar which always uses it. (hat tip to Paul's many comments on this subject)

This question is confusing because the translation is given as "must" when a more literal translation shows it as need (precisar) and the infinitive to open (abrir).

August 9, 2018

Andrian536525

Me also kn this quastion

August 6, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod
  • Brasil: precisar + de + noun/precisar + verb

  • Portugal: precisar + de + noun/verb

August 6, 2018

iago.limas

Wouldn't it be "must to" or "I need to open the window"???

October 15, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

You should not use "to" after "must".

October 15, 2017

Arne690116

I don't think that was the core of the question. I wonder too whether need to and must (and have to) could be translated exactly the same.

June 24, 2018

Arne690116

Sorry, I misread, it was the core of the question :-D but I'm wondering anyways

June 24, 2018

David158625

"I need to open a window" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong. This should be corrected in the program

February 2, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu preciso abrir uma janela.

February 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.