1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso abrir a janela."

"Eu preciso abrir a janela."

Translation:I must open the window.

August 25, 2013

15 Comments


David158625

"I need to open a window" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong. This should be corrected in the program


Paulenrique

Eu preciso abrir uma janela.


FabioIn

David, but is correct: - "I need to open THE window."


ironyisoverrated

Porque "A porta não quer abrir"?


Paulenrique

Was that correct?


ironyisoverrated

I was just joking around because the phrase I received directly before this one was "The door doesn't want to open." ^_^


Paulenrique

Yes! And she cant be locked at home... specially if they have big sales dowtown =)


iago.limas

Wouldn't it be "must to" or "I need to open the window"???


Paulenrique

You should not use "to" after "must".


Arne690116

I don't think that was the core of the question. I wonder too whether need to and must (and have to) could be translated exactly the same.


Arne690116

Sorry, I misread, it was the core of the question :-D but I'm wondering anyways


DuganCristina

Why not Eu preciso de abrir a janela? I thought "de" is always used before a verb.


the1exile

De is used before a noun, not a verb, except for gostar which always uses it. (hat tip to Paul's many comments on this subject)

This question is confusing because the translation is given as "must" when a more literal translation shows it as need (precisar) and the infinitive to open (abrir).


Andrian536525

Me also kn this quastion


Paulenrique
  • Brasil: precisar + de + noun/precisar + verb

  • Portugal: precisar + de + noun/verb

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.