"Barnet äter frukt."

Translation:The child eats fruit.

March 9, 2015

9 Comments


AsmaaBassem

Is it possible to say "Barnet ater en frukt" ? or "frukten" ?

July 14, 2016

Tinriss

I'm also asking for me the same question. Can someone answer to us?

April 11, 2018

LukeDuale

Just a stupid question, but what is children if the child is Barnet?

April 12, 2016

Arnauti

It's like this:
ett barn, barnet = a child, the child
barn, barnen = children, the children

May 14, 2016

KessiRiliniki

Is it correct to assume that nouns ending with N are added -et instead of -en when it becomes definate, hence barn > barnet instead of barnen?

May 20, 2015

Arnauti

No, you need to know the gender of each word in order to know how the definite is formed. barn is an ett word, that's why it becomes barnet: See the introductions to lessons e.g. here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Definite-forms

May 20, 2015

KessiRiliniki

Oops I must've overlooked that. Thanks!

May 22, 2015

useronthenet

'Kid' the term used is understood as a slang word for 'child'

June 19, 2017

Jeannie849939

Yet again before I even speak the screen goes red and tells me I am wrong!!!

August 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.