"Barnet äter frukt."

Translation:The child is eating fruit.

March 9, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Languagecr10

I replied with "The child eats A fruit" but it's marked as incorrect, why? I think the meaning is the same


schmidtpaulsdorf

Because a fruit would be "en frukt", whereas if you only write frukt, its just "fruit"


AsmaaBassem

Is it possible to say "Barnet ater en frukt" ? or "frukten" ?


Tinriss

I'm also asking for me the same question. Can someone answer to us?


AEuropeanSpectre

They would have slightly different meanings. "Barnet äter frukt" means "the child is eating/eats fruit" "Barnet äter en frukt" means "the child is eating/eats a fruit" "Barnet äter frukten" means "the child is eating/eats the fruit"


AEuropeanSpectre

They would have slightly different meanings. "Barnet äter frukt" means "the child is eating/eats fruit" "Barnet äter en frukt" means "the child is eating/eats a fruit" "Barnet äter frukten" means "the child is eating/eats the fruit"


LukeDuale

Just a stupid question, but what is children if the child is Barnet?


Arnauti

It's like this:
ett barn, barnet = a child, the child
barn, barnen = children, the children


KessiRiliniki

Is it correct to assume that nouns ending with N are added -et instead of -en when it becomes definate, hence barn > barnet instead of barnen?


Arnauti

No, you need to know the gender of each word in order to know how the definite is formed. barn is an ett word, that's why it becomes barnet: See the introductions to lessons e.g. here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Definite-forms


KessiRiliniki

Oops I must've overlooked that. Thanks!


useronthenet

'Kid' the term used is understood as a slang word for 'child'


Jeannie849939

Yet again before I even speak the screen goes red and tells me I am wrong!!!


mario951153

How do i know the differnce between äter-eat or eats


Jonathan205478

The child eats A fruit


Jennierose811242

Why does Ms. Red have the right to find everything I say WRONG??? I repeat EVERYTHING that is said exactly right but she finds everything I say wrong, or just as I make the first sound or BEFORE I make even the first sound all wrong???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.