1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet äter frukt."

"Barnet äter frukt."

Translation:The child eats fruit.

March 9, 2015

12 Comments


LukeDuale

Just a stupid question, but what is children if the child is Barnet?


Arnauti

It's like this:
ett barn, barnet = a child, the child
barn, barnen = children, the children


AsmaaBassem

Is it possible to say "Barnet ater en frukt" ? or "frukten" ?


Tinriss

I'm also asking for me the same question. Can someone answer to us?


Languagecr10

I replied with "The child eats A fruit" but it's marked as incorrect, why? I think the meaning is the same


KessiRiliniki

Is it correct to assume that nouns ending with N are added -et instead of -en when it becomes definate, hence barn > barnet instead of barnen?


Arnauti

No, you need to know the gender of each word in order to know how the definite is formed. barn is an ett word, that's why it becomes barnet: See the introductions to lessons e.g. here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Definite-forms


KessiRiliniki

Oops I must've overlooked that. Thanks!


useronthenet

'Kid' the term used is understood as a slang word for 'child'


Jeannie849939

Yet again before I even speak the screen goes red and tells me I am wrong!!!


mario951153

How do i know the differnce between äter-eat or eats


Jonathan205478

The child eats A fruit

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.