1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har ingen spegel."

"Jag har ingen spegel."

Translation:I have no mirror.

March 9, 2015

28 Comments


NevilleJam

why not 'en spegel'?


HelenCarlsson

Do you wonder why it 's not "Jag har inte en spegel"? "Inte en" normally becomes "ingen" in Swedish and, in the same way, "inte ett" becomes "inget".


sufyazi

Oh my god, I was just about to ask why can't we translate it as 'jag har inte en spegel', but then I saw this comment of yours. You deserve my lingots!

Swedish is neat!


Yerrick

I never noticed this contraction rule before. Thanks!


trevro

Ok, if this means "I have no mirror" in English, it also means "I don't have any mirrors" in English, as the two sentences are equivalent (in English). Both should be accepted, especially since the latter one is the most likely to be said (by American English speakers, anyway).


Arnauti

But the sentence with plural mirrors would be Jag har inga speglar in Swedish.


trevro

Ah, yes, I suppose.


jwbards

And I haven't checked here, but usually it accepts both "I have no ..." and "I don't have a ..." (i.e., singular rather than plural). Given the age of your comment, you've probably figured that out already, though ...

This word order in English always makes me think of The Princess Bride:

I have no gate key. Fezzik, tear his arms off. Oh, you mean THIS gate key.


Innuli

'I don't have any mirror' was not accpected:(


MikeDeacon

It doesn't really make sense in English (at least to me). It's 'I don't have a mirror', 'I have no mirror' or 'I don't have any mirrors'.


Innuli

On second (or third thought:) 'I don't have any mirror' sounds silly. But usually 'no' can be replaced by 'not any' right? Right.


jwbards

I'd say "any" would be used with plurals and mass nouns.


Arnauti

I have a faint memory of having looked into this at some point and found that it can be used with plurals, mass nouns, and abstract nouns.


kiteo

It’s not the same. Say everyone gets a mirror each for a group activity. One person is missing one. Your plural would sound strange.


Sergiu342861

...och jag måste kamma


devalanteriel

kamma mig* :)


purplelotus88

Why not 'I haven't any mirror.' ?


kiteo

Not correct English. ‘I haven’t a mirror’ is valid BUT ‘I have not a mirror’ is archaic, lol.


Norravargen

Why is "i don't have any mirror" not accepted?


Innuli

The same question I asked. Have a look at the discussion above (MikeDeacon)


Norravargen

Thank you! I have read it.


BWolfBurak

How can I understand when I should use inge and inte? As to this example, can I use inte instead of inge?


devalanteriel
  • inte = not
  • ingen = no, singular en-word form (as in "no mirror")
  • inget = no, singular ett-word form (as in "no mirror")
  • inga = no, plural form (as in "no mirrors")
  • Inge = a man's name; not a word

priscilarufatto

The problem is with the translation. "I have no mirror"? Seriously, who says that???


devalanteriel

We also accept "I don't have a mirror", "I've got no mirror", etc.


KatherineMaas

Am I the only person who continually hears this wrong as "Jag har en ny spegel" when we are given the audible phrase to write? I get this wrong every single time!


devalanteriel

I can at least confirm that there is no such sentence in the course, but I do hear ingen. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.