"Jag har ingen spegel."

Translation:I have no mirror.

March 9, 2015

26 Comments


NevilleJam

why not 'en spegel'?

March 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Do you wonder why it 's not "Jag har inte en spegel"? "Inte en" normally becomes "ingen" in Swedish and, in the same way, "inte ett" becomes "inget".

March 9, 2015

sufyazi

Oh my god, I was just about to ask why can't we translate it as 'jag har inte en spegel', but then I saw this comment of yours. You deserve my lingots!

Swedish is neat!

June 10, 2015

Yerrick

I never noticed this contraction rule before. Thanks!

April 16, 2015

JimEndacot

Said Dracula

May 3, 2017

trevro

Ok, if this means "I have no mirror" in English, it also means "I don't have any mirrors" in English, as the two sentences are equivalent (in English). Both should be accepted, especially since the latter one is the most likely to be said (by American English speakers, anyway).

June 1, 2015

Arnauti

But the sentence with plural mirrors would be Jag har inga speglar in Swedish.

June 1, 2015

trevro

Ah, yes, I suppose.

June 1, 2015

jwbards

And I haven't checked here, but usually it accepts both "I have no ..." and "I don't have a ..." (i.e., singular rather than plural). Given the age of your comment, you've probably figured that out already, though ...

This word order in English always makes me think of The Princess Bride:

I have no gate key. Fezzik, tear his arms off. Oh, you mean THIS gate key.

May 7, 2016

Innuli

'I don't have any mirror' was not accpected:(

August 15, 2016

MikeDeacon

It doesn't really make sense in English (at least to me). It's 'I don't have a mirror', 'I have no mirror' or 'I don't have any mirrors'.

August 19, 2016

Innuli

On second (or third thought:) 'I don't have any mirror' sounds silly. But usually 'no' can be replaced by 'not any' right? Right.

August 19, 2016

jwbards

I'd say "any" would be used with plurals and mass nouns.

August 19, 2016

Arnauti

I have a faint memory of having looked into this at some point and found that it can be used with plurals, mass nouns, and abstract nouns.

November 9, 2016

kiteo

It’s not the same. Say everyone gets a mirror each for a group activity. One person is missing one. Your plural would sound strange.

August 8, 2018

purplelotus88

Why not 'I haven't any mirror.' ?

April 5, 2018

kiteo

Not correct English. ‘I haven’t a mirror’ is valid BUT ‘I have not a mirror’ is archaic, lol.

August 8, 2018

Norravargen

Why is "i don't have any mirror" not accepted?

October 20, 2018

Innuli

The same question I asked. Have a look at the discussion above (MikeDeacon)

October 20, 2018

Norravargen

Thank you! I have read it.

October 20, 2018

BWolfBurak

How can I understand when I should use inge and inte? As to this example, can I use inte instead of inge?

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel
  • inte = not
  • ingen = no, singular en-word form (as in "no mirror")
  • inget = no, singular ett-word form (as in "no mirror")
  • inga = no, plural form (as in "no mirrors")
  • Inge = a man's name; not a word
January 10, 2019

priscilarufatto

The problem is with the translation. "I have no mirror"? Seriously, who says that???

February 10, 2019

devalanteriel

We also accept "I don't have a mirror", "I've got no mirror", etc.

February 10, 2019

Sergiu342861

...och jag måste kamma

March 19, 2019

devalanteriel

kamma mig* :)

March 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.