1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You go to the airport."

"You go to the airport."

Translation:Téann tú chuig an aerfort.

March 9, 2015

12 Comments


DjeridouOBryan

Is there any difference in the usage or meaning of "chuig" v. "go dtí"? Are they interchangeable?

May 27, 2016

scilling

There are differences in both usage and meaning, although there is some overlap between them. (Chun could be used as well, but its noun would be in the genitive case, e.g. chuig an aerfort, chun an aerfoirt, or go dtí an t-aerfort.)

July 10, 2016

Usoak89

When would one use chuig vs go dti?

December 28, 2018

DjeridouOBryan

GRMA!

July 10, 2016

mikeinkerry

Your answer includes "t-aerfort" but the answer provided officially is given as "Téann tú chuig an aerfort." (above). Which is it?

July 15, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

After the simple preposition chuig you use the dative case, so there is no mutation after an - chuig an aerfort. After the phrase go dtí you use the nominative case, and in the nominative case, mascuine nouns that start with a vowel get a t-prefix after an - go dtí an t-aerfort.

"You go to the airport" can be translated as either as Téann tú chuig an aerfort or Téann tú go dtí an t-aerfort.

July 16, 2019

TreasaWilson

Why is 'go dtí' wrong here when it is used for 'to' in every other exercise?

January 31, 2019

gacord

OK so why is it "chuig an aerfort", but "go dtí an t-aerfort". I'm not grokking when to "t-" and when not to"t-".

March 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

with general "preposition + article", nothing happens before vowels. go dtí isn't considered a 'simple preposition'

March 9, 2015

raymonddix4

Still a bit unsure about chuig. Having gone over halfway through the course with a smattering of Irish already, there are nearly as many errors in the course as I've made so far

March 17, 2019

John481518

Woha (or however you spell it), I think I got this really wrong and they gave it to me. I put, “Teann tu go dti an t-aerfort” and they gave it to me. Is that right?

June 20, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Téann tú go dtí an t-aerfort is also correct for "You go to the airport".

June 20, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.