1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You go to the airport."

"You go to the airport."

Translation:Téann tú chuig an aerfort.

March 9, 2015

18 Comments


DjeridouOBryan

Is there any difference in the usage or meaning of "chuig" v. "go dtí"? Are they interchangeable?


scilling

There are differences in both usage and meaning, although there is some overlap between them. (Chun could be used as well, but its noun would be in the genitive case, e.g. chuig an aerfort, chun an aerfoirt, or go dtí an t-aerfort.)


Usoak89

When would one use chuig vs go dti?


mikeinkerry

Your answer includes "t-aerfort" but the answer provided officially is given as "Téann tú chuig an aerfort." (above). Which is it?


SatharnPHL

After the simple preposition chuig you use the dative case, so there is no mutation after an - chuig an aerfort. After the phrase go dtí you use the nominative case, and in the nominative case, mascuine nouns that start with a vowel get a t-prefix after an - go dtí an t-aerfort.

"You go to the airport" can be translated as either as Téann tú chuig an aerfort or Téann tú go dtí an t-aerfort.


MylesGalla2

So, there are two (probably more) types of ways to go at sentences like this. One uses a 'phrase' ('particle' + 'adverb') and the the other uses a preposition.

In their following nouns, 'Phrases' require the nominative form and prepositions require the dative form. Do I understand that correctly? Is that a fairly reliable rule?


SatharnPHL

You're making a "rule" for something that probably only applies to go dtí an and chuig an.

At least I can't think of any ('particle' + 'adverb') phrases that would be the equivalent of as or ag or leis, etc.

The only "rule" you need to remember is that simple prepositions + an cause eclipsis. Go dtí isn't a simple preposition.


MylesGalla2

I wanted to write 'An t-aerfort' as well, and was slightly proud of myself for recognizing it as a feminine noun (still not sure how I did it), but it was not given as the desired solution. I figured I had just jumped the gun and got it wrong, as I'd never encountered aerfort after a definite particle before, but does this mean I actually got it correct? If so, why didn't duolingo give that as the answer?


SatharnPHL

Aerfort is a masculine noun - an t-aerfort.


MylesGalla2

Also, I wrote 'Téann tú go dtí an aerfort' and it was marked incorrect. Is it actually incorrect or just not in doulingos list of acceptable answers?


SatharnPHL

Téann tú chuig an aerfort or
Téann tú go dtí an t-aerfort.

As pointed out in the previous comments, after prepositions like ag, ar, leis, chuig etc and the singular definite article an, you get eclipsis for words that start with a consonant and no change for words that start with a vowel, regardless of the words gender (except for some words that start with s).

You follow the normal rules for the nominative case after go dtí.


TreasaWilson

Why is 'go dtí' wrong here when it is used for 'to' in every other exercise?


miax101

“Go dtí” isn’t wrong, it’s just that if you’re going to use “go dtí,” you have to follow it with “an t-aerfort,” NOT “an aerfort.”


gacord

OK so why is it "chuig an aerfort", but "go dtí an t-aerfort". I'm not grokking when to "t-" and when not to"t-".


galaxyrocker

with general "preposition + article", nothing happens before vowels. go dtí isn't considered a 'simple preposition'


John481518

Woha (or however you spell it), I think I got this really wrong and they gave it to me. I put, “Teann tu go dti an t-aerfort” and they gave it to me. Is that right?


SatharnPHL

Téann tú go dtí an t-aerfort is also correct for "You go to the airport".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.