"You go to the airport."

Translation:Téann tú chuig an aerfort.

3 years ago

6 Comments


gacord

OK so why is it "chuig an aerfort", but "go dtí an t-aerfort". I'm not grokking when to "t-" and when not to"t-".

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

with general "preposition + article", nothing happens before vowels. go dtí isn't considered a 'simple preposition'

3 years ago

DjeridouOBryan
DjeridouOBryan

Is there any difference in the usage or meaning of "chuig" v. "go dtí"? Are they interchangeable?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are differences in both usage and meaning, although there is some overlap between them. (Chun could be used as well, but its noun would be in the genitive case, e.g. chuig an aerfort, chun an aerfoirt, or go dtí an t-aerfort.)

2 years ago

DjeridouOBryan
DjeridouOBryan

GRMA!

2 years ago

Usoak89
Usoak89

When would one use chuig vs go dti?

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.