"Non gli dico domani."

Translation:I am not telling him tomorrow.

August 25, 2013

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

tango-alpha

gli is plural, so why not I don't tell THEM tomorrow?

August 25, 2013

dnovinc

"Gli" is also, like you said, 3. person plural masculine and feminine indirect object pronoun (IOP) as well as 3. person singular masculine IOP.

So "Non gli dico domani" can be translated as "I am not telling him/them tomorrow."

Another way (not so common) to say "I am not telling them tomorrow" is: "Non dico loro domani."

August 25, 2013

tango-alpha

Thanks for the link. I find this whole section very confusing. I said "them" and was marked wrong.

August 26, 2013

Fran975881

Thanks for cyber italian link

May 6, 2017

Piglet212

would " i do not speak to him tomorrow" be correct?

February 9, 2014

MattSommer4

I'm not a native speaker, so I'm not completely sure, but I think that would be "parlo." I had the same thought at first.

June 1, 2016

stefanhk31

Same question. What difference is there between "tell him" and "talk to him"?

April 19, 2014

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I translated the same..

September 17, 2018

thenoblesunfish

Would this (using the present tense to describe the future) be natural usage?

April 9, 2014

gibbett

Yes. The present is used in colloquial Italian to describe a definite action/event in the near future.

June 4, 2014

didi355492

How can we tell "li" from"gli"?

April 2, 2019

LifyaKH

The first sounds like 'lee', the second like 'lyee'

The same way 'gn' (e.g. in lasagne and gnocchi) creates a 'ny' sound (or 'nyuh'), you'll find 'gl' (in most cases, with just a few exceptions) creates a 'ly' sound ('lyuh')

April 3, 2019

Viaggiatore

"Gli" is also, and originally, singular. This may help: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/pronouns/indirect-object.asp

August 25, 2013

AaronDandr

Non ho mai sentito questa frase pronunciata da un italiano

May 24, 2014

Teresinha

"To say" doesn't work in this sentence?

October 13, 2013

DiazMarcelo

How would you say: "I am not telling her tomorrow?" ?

July 11, 2014

LifyaKH

"Non le dico domani"

December 30, 2018

gedhead

Non la dico domani

August 16, 2014

Jonboy3650

Is this a correct answer? According to the table (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1) the equivalent female singular is le. Is that an error in the table?

January 15, 2017

Normano

Why is " I am telling him not tomorrow" wrong - meaning " I cannot meet him tomorrow"?

April 8, 2018

Vinc620434

I got this marked as correct but in my opinion it is incorrect english. No one would say this.

September 10, 2018

BusiKemei

Thank you for explanations it has been difficult to think about it correctly

November 2, 2018

Jake897136

I thought "him" would be a direct object in this sentence. Don't you have to have a direct object in order to have an indirect object?

July 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.