"Os médicos tratam os pacientes com cuidado."

Translation:The doctors treat the patients with care.

August 25, 2013

5 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Also in the skill I saw the sentence "Ears also need care" which was translated as "orelhas também precisam de cuidados". Why do we use the singular "cuidado" for this sentence, but "cuidados" in the other one?

August 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Because it is a "locução adverbial" and always occurs as "com cuidado"

August 25, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

cheers Paulo :)

August 25, 2013

ceaer

Is this the same as saying "The doctors treat the patients carefully"?

January 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. A more literal translation for "carefully" is "cuidadosamente".

January 11, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.