Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is fire in the kitchen."

Translation:Il y a le feu dans la cuisine.

5 years ago

10 Comments


kwissen

Why le feu?

5 years ago

gentiane2

That's an expression that you have to learn as is. A similar expression, "il n'y a pas le feu", means "calm down, there's no rush".

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

How would you say, in English "il y a du feu dans la cuisine", meaning there is a fireplace there?

5 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

It would depend. I don't know of anyone who has a fireplace in the kitchen, with the exception of a couple of people who have wood-burning stoves in their cabins (for heating and cooking). In that case, I would just say, "There's a woodstove in the kitchen."

Wouldn't we use "un foyer" in French, rather than "feu" to mean a fire as in a fireplace?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Un foyer" is not very much in use in that sense (mostly to mean "household").

I have a fireplace in my kitchen at the countryside...

4 years ago

portiaeliot

If they want the literal translation, they should use "Il y a du feu dans la cuisine." This sentence just is weird in English.

4 years ago

AnnaTall

does the French version mean 'a fireplace'?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"il y a du feu dans la cuisine" would mean there is a fireplace.

"il y a le feu dans la cuisine": please call the firemen!

4 years ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

Et il y a un feu?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"il y a un feu dans la cuisine": I don't really figure out what it could mean, except a figurative sense for "un feu", which can be "a lighter" or "a gun".

4 years ago